KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

encagement

English translation: laying down/cellaring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encavement
English translation:laying down/cellaring
Entered by: Antony Addy

14:08 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine making
French term or phrase: encagement
Wine translation
Antony Addy
cellaring/laying down
Explanation:
From...
D.R. BELAIR

ŒNOLOGY DICTIONARY

DICTIONNAIRE D'ŒNOLOGIE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant to say also that I am convinced that its is misspelt and that it should be \"encavement\"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you very much, problem now solved.

Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cellaring/laying downmckinnc
4to cellar
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4cagingDPolice
4wiringDPolice
4cellar storageSerge L


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellar storage


Explanation:
This should be it, assuming that you meant "encavement" instead of "encagement" (typo?)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellaring/laying down


Explanation:
From...
D.R. BELAIR

ŒNOLOGY DICTIONARY

DICTIONNAIRE D'ŒNOLOGIE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant to say also that I am convinced that its is misspelt and that it should be \"encavement\"


    Reference: http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Agro-industries/Oenology/dc-oen...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much, problem now solved.

Antony

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiring


Explanation:
if there is no typo, it might be the wiring of the cork of champagne bottles
(or any sparkling wine). The sort of cage which holds the cork in place is made with "champagne wires".


    A native of the Champagne region.
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caging


Explanation:
I have just found a reference to a "cage" in the process of Champagne making. See the link below.
1) Le pressoir traditionnel vertical à maie fixe

Ces pressoirs représentent encore presque la moitié du parc et pressurent le tiers des raisins champenois. Les principaux constructeurs sont Coquard, Darc, Dol-lat et Marmonier.

Un plateau à poussée verticale écrase les raisins disposés dans une cage ronde ou carrée. La maie est fixe et les jus s'écoulent par les côtés et par la base à travers le "gâteau de marc". Les "retrousses" ou opération qui consiste à ramener vers la partie centrale du pressoir, les bords du gâteau (ou masse de des raisins moins écrasés) se font manuellement à la fourche. Ces pressoirs ont une capacité de charge de 2 000 ou 4 000 kg de raisins par grappes entières.



    Reference: http://www.umc.fr/premiercycle_chap2.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cellar


Explanation:
If this is encavement, it would be the same as mettre en cave, which is to cellar as previously indicated.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4