KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

mettre en cave

English translation: to lay down (wine term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en cave
English translation:to lay down (wine term)
Entered by: Antony Addy

14:09 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine making
French term or phrase: mettre en cave
Wine making
Antony Addy
lay down
Explanation:
This is the term I have always heard used.

Numerous examples of use on the Web:

Tony Aspler: The Wine Guy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... cellar, The Virtual Wine Cellar. What you need for a killer cellar, from an
all-purpose starter to wines you should lay down for your grandchildren. ...
Description: Leading Canadian wine writer. Paid membership access to wine reviews, tipsheets. Sample and subscribe...
Catégorie: Recreation > Food > Drink > Wine > Magazines > Canada
www.tonyaspler.com/ - 21k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Tony Aspler: The Wine Guy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Wines NOT to Lay Down for the Long Haul: Champagne and sparkling wine; Sherry;
Spirits (they only improve in the wood); Most dry white wines; Beaujolais ...
www.tonyaspler.com/cellar/cellar.htm - 13k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Wine Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sauvignon, 100% Cab. Smooth and easy. Enjoy now or lay down, $28. 1999 Late Harvest
Riesling, Rich apricot, light honey. Perfect holiday dessert wine, $18. ...
www.the-wine-room.com/ - 16k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Favorite/Crazy Biblical Quotes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... night they got their father to drink wine, and the older daughter went in and lay
with him. He was not aware of it when she lay down or when she got up. 34 The ...
www.westegg.com/morgan/bible.html - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

How to Start your Own Wine Cellar - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the wine’s price soars. With a wine cellar, you can lay down a choice new wine and
let it grow “in the bottle” until taste and price both reach their peak. ...
www.journalfrancais.com/FT/features/food_wine/food_7.html
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you once again! :o)

Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lay downmckinnc
4 +3cellared
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellared


Explanation:




Charles Heidsieck Brut Reserve is the first non-vintage to display the year in which it was cellared - Mis en Cave. By offering different years, with a minimum aging of three years, Charles Heidsieck allows you to fully appreciate how the aromas and taste evolve over time. This wine, which was cellared in 1993 has a crisp vitality and an intense bouquet of Spring aromas and fresh fruit character.



rws16701






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Add a deluxe Cuisena Insulated Wine Tote to your order for only $9.99. Includes bottle stopper and waiter's corkscrew. Regularly priced at $20.21.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Copyright 2001 Internet Wines & Spirits. All rights reserved.
Contact Us


Internet Wines & Spirits
10800 Lincoln Trail
Fairview Heights, IL. 62208
618-394-9800


http://www.internetwines.com/rws16701.html

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely: to cellar, or the "cellaring of fine wines"; some also talk of "laying down" fine wines to drink at a much later date
7 mins
  -> Yeap! to cellar...thanks

agree  cbosseaux
20 mins

agree  DPolice
25 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy: Sounds nice, better than to lay down, which is longer and less descriptive
37 mins

disagree  Nigel Patterson: see below
41 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lay down


Explanation:
This is the term I have always heard used.

Numerous examples of use on the Web:

Tony Aspler: The Wine Guy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... cellar, The Virtual Wine Cellar. What you need for a killer cellar, from an
all-purpose starter to wines you should lay down for your grandchildren. ...
Description: Leading Canadian wine writer. Paid membership access to wine reviews, tipsheets. Sample and subscribe...
Catégorie: Recreation > Food > Drink > Wine > Magazines > Canada
www.tonyaspler.com/ - 21k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Tony Aspler: The Wine Guy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Wines NOT to Lay Down for the Long Haul: Champagne and sparkling wine; Sherry;
Spirits (they only improve in the wood); Most dry white wines; Beaujolais ...
www.tonyaspler.com/cellar/cellar.htm - 13k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Wine Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sauvignon, 100% Cab. Smooth and easy. Enjoy now or lay down, $28. 1999 Late Harvest
Riesling, Rich apricot, light honey. Perfect holiday dessert wine, $18. ...
www.the-wine-room.com/ - 16k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Favorite/Crazy Biblical Quotes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... night they got their father to drink wine, and the older daughter went in and lay
with him. He was not aware of it when she lay down or when she got up. 34 The ...
www.westegg.com/morgan/bible.html - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

How to Start your Own Wine Cellar - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the wine’s price soars. With a wine cellar, you can lay down a choice new wine and
let it grow “in the bottle” until taste and price both reach their peak. ...
www.journalfrancais.com/FT/features/food_wine/food_7.html



    Reference: http://www.tonyaspler.com/
    Reference: http://www.the-wine-room.com/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you once again! :o)

Antony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson: I prefer this to cellaring - better UK English.
20 mins
  -> Is Tony Aspler (above) not American?

agree  Linda Young
26 mins