KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

enroulement

English translation: leaf roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enroulement
English translation:leaf roll
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:24 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: enroulement
Wine-growing. This is a vine disease, characterised by the leaves becoming yellow or red and bending back
Justice Olsson
France
leaf roll
Explanation:
GDT

leaf roll enroulement n. m.

Note(s) :
Les maladies de dégénérescence, qui sont des viroses (enroulement, mosaïque, frisolée, bigarrure) provoquées par différents virus (virus de l'enroulement, virus X, virus Y, virus A, virus S, virus M) transmis par des pucerons.
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit :)) enroulement des feuilles de la pomme de terre.

Déf. :
A viral disease of plants, especially potatoes, characterized by upward rolling of the leaflets, chlorosis, stunting, and necrosis of the phloem.


Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaf roll
Maya Jurt
4leaf rollJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf roll


Explanation:
GDT

leaf roll enroulement n. m.

Note(s) :
Les maladies de dégénérescence, qui sont des viroses (enroulement, mosaïque, frisolée, bigarrure) provoquées par différents virus (virus de l'enroulement, virus X, virus Y, virus A, virus S, virus M) transmis par des pucerons.
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit :)) enroulement des feuilles de la pomme de terre.

Déf. :
A viral disease of plants, especially potatoes, characterized by upward rolling of the leaflets, chlorosis, stunting, and necrosis of the phloem.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaf roll


Explanation:
= any of several virus diseases cvharacterized by upward or inward rolling of leaf margins.

A useful glossary:

Our Winemakers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to talk about wine growing, about winemakers crafting wines ... none suffered from leaf
roll virus. One cutting ... created his dream wine, BELL Cabernet Sauvignon ...
www.bellwine.com/pages/bios/a_bell.htm

Jacek Krankowski