KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

pied-de-cuve

English translation: leaven or starter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pied-de-cuve
English translation:leaven or starter
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:29 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: pied-de-cuve
Wine-growing. A preparatory stage when using yeast in wine-making
Justice Olsson
France
leaven or starter
Explanation:
oenologie
GDT

leaven

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
starter pied de cuve n. m.

Déf. :
Petite quantité de moût, sur laquelle on provoque la fermentation et qui, incorporée dans la masse du moût, en favorise la fermentation.

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leaven or starter
Maya Jurt
4Mounted vatLinda Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaven or starter


Explanation:
oenologie
GDT

leaven

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
starter pied de cuve n. m.

Déf. :
Petite quantité de moût, sur laquelle on provoque la fermentation et qui, incorporée dans la masse du moût, en favorise la fermentation.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd say "starter"; we call in "criadera" in Spain.
55 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mounted vat


Explanation:
This is how I would translate Pied-de-cuve. I agree with Maya when she refers to leaven, in relation to the yeast.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish