KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

enherbement

English translation: cover planting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enherbement
English translation:cover planting
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:33 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: enherbement
Wine-growing. maintaining "covering plants"between the rows of a vineyard.
Justice Olsson
France
cover planting
Explanation:
"Enherbement" and "enherbé" are used in the context of invasion of herbs. This is not the case her. I would say cover planting.

cover plant plante de couverture n. f.

Déf. :
Toute plante qui peut participer à la constitution d'un peuplement végétal de protection.


Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cover planting
Maya Jurt
4grassing, grassing overWWright454


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cover planting


Explanation:
"Enherbement" and "enherbé" are used in the context of invasion of herbs. This is not the case her. I would say cover planting.

cover plant plante de couverture n. f.

Déf. :
Toute plante qui peut participer à la constitution d'un peuplement végétal de protection.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 mins

agree  Linda Young
25 mins

agree  Parrot: we're drinking a lot today...
48 mins
  -> Santé!

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassing, grassing over


Explanation:
More context would be useful but this may be other options.


"The controlled enherbement (grassing over) of some parcels is practiced to compete with the vine. It is by limiting the vigour of each plant that one can obtain the best quality of grapes, rich in flavour and intense in aroma. High density planting reaching up to 5000 plants per hectare, the low production of grapes of each vine, limited spraying and supply of nitrogen, and the choice of low vigour stock, serve no other purpose."
http://www.chateauplaneres.com/uk/html/vignoble.html

WINE GLOSSARY
« Enherbement »
A technique which consists in leaving a strip of about 30 cm of grass between the rows of vines, the competition between the grass and vines, enables the yield of the latter to be diminished.

http://www.winestree.com/en/infos/lexique.htm










"Current practice favours controlled natural grassing (E.N.M.). Natural ground cover is allowed to spread between the rows of vines and then controlled by means of selective weedkiller or by mulching, when the vegetation reaches a height of about 20 cms.
This technique gives the same benefit as planting grass, with the added advantage of a diversified natural vegetation cover that retains the soil and humidity and limits nitrate leaching in autumn and winter."
http://www.vinsalsace.com/trav1_gb.html

"Today, his grandsons Christian and Pierre have taken up the challenge and demonstrated that grassing over the vineyard in a scientific manner can limit over-abundant yields."
http://web.veronafiere.it/cgi-wine/f_cantina_c?codice=FRANCE...





    Reference: http://www.chateauplaneres.com/uk/html/vignoble.html
    Reference: http://www.winestree.com/en/infos/lexique.htm
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench