KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

enjambeur

English translation: high-clearance tractor / stilt tractor


16:35 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: enjambeur
Wine-growing.
a special type of tractor that "climbs over" vineyard rows and carries out pruning and harvesting operations
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:high-clearance tractor / stilt tractor
Explanation:
Straight out of the GDT:

high clearance tractor

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
stilt tractor

Variante(s) graphique(s)
high-clearance tractor enjambeur n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
tracteur enjambeur n. m.

Déf. :
Type de tracteur enjambant un rang de vigne (ou d'une autre culture).
Tracteur plus particulièrement destiné aux travaux et traitement des cultures arbustives, la garde au sol et la voie très importantes (portique) permettant d'enjamber une ou deux rangées de plantes. (S)

Note(s) :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6high-clearance tractor / stilt tractor
Mary Worby
5tracteur enjambeur viticole
Suzanne Bernard
5caterpillar vehicle
Daniela Penn
4Straddler
jmleger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high-clearance tractor / stilt tractor


Explanation:
Straight out of the GDT:

high clearance tractor

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
stilt tractor

Variante(s) graphique(s)
high-clearance tractor enjambeur n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
tracteur enjambeur n. m.

Déf. :
Type de tracteur enjambant un rang de vigne (ou d'une autre culture).
Tracteur plus particulièrement destiné aux travaux et traitement des cultures arbustives, la garde au sol et la voie très importantes (portique) permettant d'enjamber une ou deux rangées de plantes. (S)

Note(s) :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
38 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 hrs

agree  bharg
2567 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caterpillar vehicle


Explanation:
a striding vehicle

Daniela Penn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracteur enjambeur viticole


Explanation:
From Termium:

Domaine: Tracteurs agricoles; Outillage agricole et horticole

Anglais
high-clearance vineyard tractor

EX-a high clearance tractor [is] capable of straddling one or more rows. Sometimes tractors of this type are ordinary machines modified [but] more often, a high-clearance vineyard tractor is a special machine

Français

tracteur enjambeur viticole MASC
tracteur enjambeur vigneron MASC

EX- les tracteurs enjambeurs peuvent [être] conçus au départ pour être des enjambeurs viticoles; parmi ceux-ci, il faut distinguer: les tracteurs étroits stabilisés et les tracteurs enjambeurs viticoles.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straddler


Explanation:
or straddler tractor, used in vineyard applications.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11