KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

atramentaire

English translation: thin and astringent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atramentaire
English translation:thin and astringent
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:01 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: atramentaire
Wine-growing.
unpleasant 'inky' taste in wine
Justice Olsson
France
thin and astringent
Explanation:
Here, I would need to see the whole sentence to propose a better answer.

atramentaire adj.

Déf. :
Qui est à la fois très maigre et très astringent.

Note(s) :
Terme dont l'usage est discutable.

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thin and astringent
Maya Jurt
4 +1inky//unpleasant?
Guy Bray
4hard
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thin and astringent


Explanation:
Here, I would need to see the whole sentence to propose a better answer.

atramentaire adj.

Déf. :
Qui est à la fois très maigre et très astringent.

Note(s) :
Terme dont l'usage est discutable.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: "astringent" seems to be the most common equivalent in the wine related websites I have found
7 mins

agree  Parrot: ties in with the glossary enclosed in another page.
9 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
58 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inky//unpleasant?


Explanation:
according to the Gd. dict. ter. it's a questionable term anyway (they don't even give a translation).

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: but you will find it used in a lot of oenological sites...
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard


Explanation:
hard

A wine that has not aged enough to achieve a proper balance, hard wines have a high acidity and/or tannin content leading to a sensation of dryness in the mouth, a degree of puckery-ness. Useful for detecting young red wines suitable for aging. Characteristic preferred in dry white wines that will accompany shellfish.
Also used to describe an unpleasant taste caused by excessive acidity due to the processing of unripe grape material.




    Reference: http://www.eternalwheel.com/nogoodwine/glossary.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench