KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

encuvage

English translation: steeping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encuvage
English translation:steeping
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:04 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: encuvage
Wine-growing.
Justice Olsson
France
steeping
Explanation:
Guide-book of the Friulian DOC-wines - TAZZELENGHE
... Wine With normal vinification and steeping, the wine produced is a deep red colour
and highly tannic. With lengthy steeping, the colour becomes as deep as ...
www.vignetochiamatofriuli.com/vcf/uk/vini-uk/tazze-uk.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vatting
Parrot
4steeping
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steeping


Explanation:
Guide-book of the Friulian DOC-wines - TAZZELENGHE
... Wine With normal vinification and steeping, the wine produced is a deep red colour
and highly tannic. With lengthy steeping, the colour becomes as deep as ...
www.vignetochiamatofriuli.com/vcf/uk/vini-uk/tazze-uk.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thx!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vatting


Explanation:
i.e., putting into vats. This is the definition in Hachette. Maya perhaps refers to the conservation phase.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: or barreling (cf Termium) -- "Steeping" in the case of malt (beer) products)
9 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: Yolanda is right; encuvage relates to putting the wine in the inox vats or in the more traditional barrels
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs