KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Encre

English translation: inky (acidic, metallic, thin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Encre (oenologie)
English translation:inky (acidic, metallic, thin)
Entered by: Parrot

17:06 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: Encre
Wine-growing.
Inky taste
Justice Olsson
France
inky in oenology
Explanation:
refers to a red wine that tastes acidic, metallic and thin. Glossary below: (hope it helps)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inky in oenology
Parrot
4 +2inky
Suzanne Bernard
4inky, metallic, leaden
Maya Jurt
4muddy
Guy Bray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muddy


Explanation:
in common use

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inky, metallic, leaden


Explanation:
goût d'encre: you taste something like the lead in the ink.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inky in oenology


Explanation:
refers to a red wine that tastes acidic, metallic and thin. Glossary below: (hope it helps)


    Reference: http://www.rmgauctions.com.au/mainfr/serviceGlossary.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for yr rapid reply, and pls forgive my taking so long to grade it... my computer was down.

Justice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
11 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
48 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inky


Explanation:
inky

A controversial term, virtually unused in the States. Describes a rich almost metallic smell or taste, reminiscent of Quink brand ink.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 17:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link that might be helpful: http://www.wineloverspage.com/wineguest/wgg.html


    Reference: http://www.eternalwheel.com/nogoodwine/glossary.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxx& Associates
46 mins
  -> Thank you!