KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

greffe sur plan

English translation: grafting on rootstock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:greffe sur plan
English translation:grafting on rootstock

18:09 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winemaking - agricultural
French term or phrase: greffe sur plan
The context involves a pest known to Burgundy winemakers, called phylloxera, which can be avoided by grafting the Burgundy vines (Pinot Noir and Chardonnay, I think) onto roots from Californian vines. "Greffe sur plan" means this process of grafting the vines onto foreign roots which are impervious to phylloxera, but I'm wondering if there is an exact technical term referring to this. Thanks.
Richard Flight
France
graft(ing) on rootstocks
Explanation:
It was finally realized that the native American vines were resistant. So, there began a long, laborious process of grafting every wine vine in Europe over to American rootstocks. It was only in this manner that the European wine industry could be retrieved from extinction.

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Yes, Cecilia, I think "plan" does refer to the roots, and I don't know about the army and 1906, Meri, the text I'm on speaks of a late 19th-century epidemic, which kind of fits into the time line, and judging by DPolice's reference text it seems to have achieved the dramatic proportions that would warrant getting the army involved - I've spoken to winemakers in Burgundy who have told me they do this greffe sur plan business, but I'd never thought it was the fruit if such a dramatic epidemic. Anyway, thanks again to all of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5graft on mature vine shootMeri Buettner
4 +1graft(ing) on rootstocksDPolice
4 +1root grafting?
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root grafting?


Explanation:
In horticulture, anyway, this is the term for the process you describe (not just for grapes). I suspect "plan" refers to the root level.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Castiello
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graft(ing) on rootstocks


Explanation:
It was finally realized that the native American vines were resistant. So, there began a long, laborious process of grafting every wine vine in Europe over to American rootstocks. It was only in this manner that the European wine industry could be retrieved from extinction.




    Reference: http://www.winepros.org/wine101/history.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Yes, Cecilia, I think "plan" does refer to the roots, and I don't know about the army and 1906, Meri, the text I'm on speaks of a late 19th-century epidemic, which kind of fits into the time line, and judging by DPolice's reference text it seems to have achieved the dramatic proportions that would warrant getting the army involved - I've spoken to winemakers in Burgundy who have told me they do this greffe sur plan business, but I'd never thought it was the fruit if such a dramatic epidemic. Anyway, thanks again to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: rootstalks no ? It's not only the roots but also the stem (tige)
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graft on mature vine shoot


Explanation:
not sure but at the start of the 20th century France used "des plans américains"(resistant to the pest)as grafts

the South of France does this alot using "les sarments pour faire des plans de vigne" - a sarment coupé

"sarment" = mature vine shoot (tige avec racine)

don't know the exact English term for "plan" but the full French is definately "plan de vigne"

I think the army even had to be called in during the crisis (1906????)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also heard the term (have no idea how it is spelled - maybe someone else knows ?) : mailleul (?) which has something to do with \"plan de vigne\"

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish