KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lettres de noblesse

English translation: letters of claim or nobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettres de noblesse
English translation:letters of claim or nobility
Entered by: Sergio Artamonoff

01:44 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines and wineries
French term or phrase: lettres de noblesse
Context:

De nouveaux référentiels de qualité :

--Des appellations spécifiques non mimées sur les appellations traditionnelles françaises « pas de Château »

--Un système d ’identification des différentiels de qualité ( via un système autre que 1er cru …)


Des lettres de noblesse

Une vraie personnalité et non pas la conformité aux codes de la France
L ’identité assumée
« Qu’ils n ’enlèvent surtout pas la carafe en Californie »

This is from the same marketing text as the last one...Once again, I am having trouble coming up with the right term in English...

Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
letters of claim or nobility
Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gives "Lettres de noblesse" as an example of an official written document, followed by "Lettres de créance" as a modern usage. This makes me cunclude that "noblesse" could also be translated as claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 03:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse me for the typo \"cunclude\", I meant conclude.
Selected response from:

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3letters of claim or nobility
Sergio Artamonoff
5letters patent of nobilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Lettres de noblesse
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4patent of notability
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4guaranteedjeremie laniez
3RespectabilityDavid Sirett
3credentials
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letters patent of nobility


Explanation:
BUT; we're talking about snob effect here. Actually a re-invention of the French appélation controlée but in a marketing esthetic understandable in the US
So, I would translate it:
Upscale or high-end branding

\'cause unfortunately the only nobility we have is money-driven...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed


Explanation:
"il n'a pas encore fait ses lettres de noblesse" is an idiomatic that means "he's not recognized yet" or "he didn't make any proof of his valor yet"

so i think its the better one-word translation

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
letters of claim or nobility


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gives "Lettres de noblesse" as an example of an official written document, followed by "Lettres de créance" as a modern usage. This makes me cunclude that "noblesse" could also be translated as claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 03:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse me for the typo \"cunclude\", I meant conclude.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: claims of nobility?
25 mins

agree  irat56: O.K. with cheungmo!
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Respectability


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, following Larousse Fr-Eng.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credentials


Explanation:
I can't make a brilliant suggestion as to how you could work this into your text, but it seems to me that in many ways this conveys the idea of 'endorsement' or credentials

Hope that adds something useful into the melting pot!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent of notability


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 1

patent of nobility lettre de noblesse n. f.

[1978


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lettres de noblesse


Explanation:
Could be just the name of the wine as on this list. See ref.


Les Blancs | Les Rouges | Les Rosés | Spécialités

Code Couleur : = 0,75 l (blle) =0,37 l (1/2) =1,50 l (magnum) = autres contenances

BLANCS Cont. FF Euro $US (*)
ELEGANCE
Apremont "Pierres Plates" 0,75 l 26,95 4,11 4,15
Apremont "Pierres Plates" 0,37 l 15,90 2,42 2,45
Chignin "St Michel" 0,75 l 22,83 3,48 3,51
Chignin "St Michel" 0,37 l 13,64 2,08 2,10
Chignin Bergeron "Selection Grands Grains" 0,75 l 41,69 6,36 6,41
Roussette "Lettre de Noblesse" 0,75 l 31,90 4,86 4,91
Roussette "Lettre de Noblesse" 0,37 l 18,15 2,77 2,79
Chardonnay "Les belles Dames" 0,75 l 26,95



    Reference: http://www.cavaille.com/cavfr/cavsav2.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4