KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bâtonner (un vin)

English translation: stir (wine) with a stick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bâtonner (un vin)
English translation:stir (wine) with a stick
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:26 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine making
French term or phrase: bâtonner (un vin)
“Bâtonner un vin” basically means “stir with a stick”.
Here’s a link.
http://www.iacchos.com/carnet/9798/leflaive03.html

Do any of you fans of wine-making out there know whether there is something better than “stir” in context?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
stirring
Explanation:
I think it's fair to assume that the French language of wine is far more sophisticated than ours! They have a little more experience and expertise in the field.

I couldn't find anything to suggest that stirring would not be up to the job! But you're right that it feels a little unsatisfactory!

Link below for reference.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add a \'lees\' and we might be getting there! bâtonnage - French for lees stirring. (http://www.winemakersemporium.com/Terminology.htm)

Plus, this reference tells you all about \'lees stirring\' http://www.cgcw.com/lang/l_l5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found another reference! http://www.brehmvineyards.com/gwbchardonnay.html
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Don't want to cause a stir, I'll stick with stirred with a stick, not shaken.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to stir the wine (in the barrel with a stainless steel tool (slightly curved rod) called a “dodine”)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2stirring
Mary Worby
4to churn
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -2agitatetransatgees
4 -1cudgelxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cudgel


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But clearly not appropriate in this specific context!
1761 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stirring


Explanation:
I think it's fair to assume that the French language of wine is far more sophisticated than ours! They have a little more experience and expertise in the field.

I couldn't find anything to suggest that stirring would not be up to the job! But you're right that it feels a little unsatisfactory!

Link below for reference.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add a \'lees\' and we might be getting there! bâtonnage - French for lees stirring. (http://www.winemakersemporium.com/Terminology.htm)

Plus, this reference tells you all about \'lees stirring\' http://www.cgcw.com/lang/l_l5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found another reference! http://www.brehmvineyards.com/gwbchardonnay.html


    Reference: http://www.chateauchauvin.com/chauvin/chauvinuk.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Don't want to cause a stir, I'll stick with stirred with a stick, not shaken.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
1761 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
agitate


Explanation:
I have seen both "stir" and "agitate" in this context. I personally prefer "agitate" as it sounds a bit more "up-market" than stir.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Sacrilège - joking - do not agitate please
9 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Sounds more like a chemistry lab, not really the right register for the sacred wine!
1761 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to churn


Explanation:
dans le sens de barrater le vin...brasser...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
16 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Oh certainly not! Heresy! And in any case, it specifically does NOT mean a "churning" action in which the vat is rotated
1761 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stir the wine (in the barrel with a stainless steel tool (slightly curved rod) called a “dodine”)


Explanation:
Le bâtonnage est une technique simple, exclusivement réservée aux blancs. Elle consiste à remuer le vin en barrique. C'est une technique très ancienne et directement dictée par la dégustation du vin au cours de son élevage. Si le vin est trouvé assez riche, assez lourd, il ne sera plus bâtonné pour éviter le manque de finnesse. Sinon, il est pratiqué toutes les semaines ou deux semaines à l'aide d'une grande "dodine" (le bâton) en inox. Le but est de remettre en suspension les levures mortes (après la fermentation alcoolique) contenues dans les lies (dépôt au fond du fût). Les principaux avantages sont les suivants.
A slightly curved stainless steel rod about 1/2" in diameter and 4 feet in length, on one end was a Hurst "t-bar" shift handle and on the other end, a small stainless steel "propeller" on a pivot. Inserting this rod into the barrel, with a few quick pulls, the wine would be stirred just the right amount, preventing stratification

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
1761 days