KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

taux d’auto-approvisionnement

English translation: Self-sufficiency ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux d’auto-approvisionnement
English translation:Self-sufficiency ratio
Entered by: GILOU

08:27 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines & spirits business
French term or phrase: taux d’auto-approvisionnement
Les ratios de rentabilité ne changent pas, l’amélioration attendue devant être renforcée par la hausse du taux d’auto-approvisionnement (80% vs 66%) suite à l’intégration renforcée de xx.
mckinnc
Self-sufficiency ratio
Explanation:
It's a ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the context, it\'s a ratio not a rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILIKETHIS! has always been a self-sufficient company who continues to grow organically ... Our
\'value to cost\' ratio is particularly attractive to International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microbanking-mbb.org/

You can check on Google for many exemples
Good luck
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gilou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Self-sufficiency ratio
GILOU
4self-supply ratio
Steven Geller
4 -1self-funding rateBernieM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self-sufficiency ratio


Explanation:
It's a ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the context, it\'s a ratio not a rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILIKETHIS! has always been a self-sufficient company who continues to grow organically ... Our
\'value to cost\' ratio is particularly attractive to International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microbanking-mbb.org/

You can check on Google for many exemples
Good luck

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gilou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
21 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  ayrin
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-funding rate


Explanation:
i.e. the extent to which the company is in a position to finance its own activities as opposed to having to resort to external borrowings.

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. It means self-supply (of goods).
5 hrs
  -> Hey sorry, I read it as 'auto-financement'. Time to get my eyes tested maybe!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-supply ratio


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Pesticide Monitor, Vol. 7, No. 3-4, 1998, Bumper Issue - [ Traduire cette page ]
... by the discontinuation of wheat purchase by the government in 1984. Thus, the self-supply
ratio of wheat continued to dwindle to 5.7 per cent in 1975; 0.1 per ...
www.poptel.org.uk/panap/pm/pm7.htm

Industry Trends: AGRICULTURE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in 1960 when the value of imports was $4.2 billion. As of 1997 Japan's self-supply-ratio
for total demand of grain products is only 28 percent and less than 9 ...
www.jcciny.org/ind/agricult.htm

Genetically Manipulated Food News 23 April 99 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Japan's self-supply ratio in key grains excluding rice is below 10 percent, and
a significant portion of the grains it imports are believed to be genetically ...
home.intekom.com/tm_info/rw90423.htm

Industry News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for leadframes will be valued at $616 million to mark a 4% increase this year.
The self-supply ratio, however, is to exceed 70% of the total market demand. ...
dev.fablink.com/semiconductor/archive/jun98/lores/ind_news13.html

======

You could probably also say "self-consumption ratio"

Steven Geller