KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

des vins aux accents de leurs signataires

English translation: wines that bear the stamp of their makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des vins aux accents de leurs signataires
English translation: wines that bear the stamp of their makers
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:50 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / regional characteristics
French term or phrase: des vins aux accents de leurs signataires
Les vins AOC du Côtes du Marmandais offrent aux amateurs de vins, le plaisir du goût et de la découverte d'un terroir. Convivialité, passion et savoir-faire : des vins aux accents de leurs signataires.

Any suggestions welcome. I am trying to improve on, "Wines with the characteristics of their makers".
Mark Nathan
France
just like their makers
Explanation:
...a simpler way of putting it.
Or "with their maker's stamp" ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-31 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..makers'..:-(
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I liked Peter's suggestion too, but in the end went for "wines that bear the stamp of their makers"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7wines that reflect the distinctive qualities of their makers
Peter Shortall
4 +1wines imbued with their makers' personalities
Patrice
4wines with accents of their signatories
Thais Maria Lips
4wines singing their crafter's brogueChristiane Allen
3 +1wines with the same vibrant accents as their makers
Emma Paulay
4wines with the signatures of their makerssujata
3 +1just like their makersxxxfrenchloki
3wines as colourful as their breeders..iol
3wines as expressive as their growers/makers/creators
rousselures
3..are the House trademarks
juliebarba
3wines with character: that of their makerskatsy
3exuberance, etc.xxxBourth
3wines with their crafter's stampMelzie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wines with character: that of their makers


Explanation:
??

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wines that reflect the distinctive qualities of their makers


Explanation:
Perhaps "qualities" might work alongside "convivialité, passion et savoir-faire". Alternatively, maybe just "wines with the distinctive qualities..."

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  wolmix
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill: "with the distinctive qualities " works well here
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PB Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Istvan Nagy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Christiane Allen: Pas très folichon cette traduction: on est dans le domaine du vin et dans une région où l’on roule les R !!
10 hrs
  -> I think "qualities" is broad enough to encompass even earthy ones such as that :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just like their makers


Explanation:
...a simpler way of putting it.
Or "with their maker's stamp" ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-31 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..makers'..:-(

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I liked Peter's suggestion too, but in the end went for "wines that bear the stamp of their makers"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I'd go for your first suggetsion. 'Just like their makers!' or producers maybe....
5 hrs
  -> thanks julie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exuberance, etc.


Explanation:
I think when, seen from Paris, we talk of "accent", we think of the exuberance of the south, the sun, simple, easy-going life (however true that may be).

So how about "wines with the exuberance of their makers", "wines as exuberant as their makers", etc.

Crediting wines with an accent is poetic, to say the least; "exuberant" is surely a word used to describe wines even in the best circles. However, I don't know if the wines concerned are qualified that way.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paris??? I thought you were in Greenland.

Asker: In any case, while I would certainly welcome some exuberance, I am not 100% sure, given that the text was written down here in the Grand Sud...they can be touchy about misplaced exuberance.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wines with their crafter's stamp


Explanation:
*

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wines imbued with their makers' personalities


Explanation:
o...wines that express their makers/vinters personalities

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: fine thought
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines with the signatures of their makers


Explanation:
It is just like a painting that has been signed by the artist! The distinct style of the wine maker can often be identified in the wines.

sujata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines with accents of their signatories


Explanation:
I would translate as it is.

"Accents" can be "Something that accentuates or contrasts something else, as a touch of color that makes the features of an image stand out. Particular importance or interest; emphasis" From American Heritage Dictionary.

"Signatory" (ies) "Online Etymology Dictionary signatory 1647, "used in sealing" (adj.), from L. signatorius "of sealing," from signatus, pp. of signare "to sign" ." It gives an idea of "crest".

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wines with the same vibrant accents as their makers


Explanation:
another one for the pot!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: nicely put!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines singing their crafter's brogue


Explanation:
If I had to write an advertising brochure, this would be my choice!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: Folichon though it is, "brogue" makes me think of Ireland rather than France
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..are the House trademarks


Explanation:
Convivialité, passion et savoir-faire are the House trademarks.

Yes, I'm opting out of translating the qualities!

or the Chateau's trademarks if you want it to sound plush...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wines as colourful as their breeders..


Explanation:
Il est courant d'utiliser "élever" en matière de vins en France. J'ai pensé également à "creators"...

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wines as expressive as their growers/makers/creators


Explanation:
There are so many ways of translating this...Here's another suggestion:
"Wines as eloquent as their designers."

I feel like having a glass of wine now, some cheese perhaps... Got to go...
:-)))))

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish