KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

dans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués

English translation: without being too limiting in her range of possibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués
English translation:without being too limiting in her range of possibilities
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:51 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: dans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués
Jamais le domaine n’a jamais aussi bien porté son nom. Outre l’évocation d’un terroir d’exception, le nom de Galévan symbolise aussi l’équilibre entre un savoir-faire et la liberté de la création, la rondeur des vins et le souffle poétique, la constance et le défi.

Femme au caractère bien trempé, XXXXXXX recherche par-dessus tout cet équilibre. C’est sa quête de tous les jours : ne rien renier, mais proposer suivant l’inspiration, dans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués, de grands vins, tout simplement…

Follow-on from my previous question.

First of all, I am assuming the first "dans" is a typo for "sans".

And then I would just like some reassurance that I am not straying too far from the original:
"This is her daily quest: not to renounce any principles, while at the same time leaving room for inspiration, not becoming overly restricted, to put it simply, to make great wines..."
Mark Nathan
France
without being too limiting in her range of possibilities
Explanation:
Hello,

sans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués = without entering onto a radius of possibilities which is too limiting

I think "cadres" may be referring to range of possibilities.

That's the only I can understand it.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2without being too limiting in her range of possibilitiesMatthewLaSon
3without being set in her ways
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without being too limiting in her range of possibilities


Explanation:
Hello,

sans entrer dans des cadres trop étriqués = without entering onto a radius of possibilities which is too limiting

I think "cadres" may be referring to range of possibilities.

That's the only I can understand it.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad!

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days
  -> Thanks, Evi!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without being set in her ways


Explanation:
Simply offer great wines according to her inspiration, whilst revoking nothing, nor becoming set in her ways.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36