KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

faiblement alcoolisé

English translation: light in alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faiblement alcoolisé
English translation:light in alcohol
Entered by: Mark Nathan

08:15 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: faiblement alcoolisé
From a description of rosé wine:

Le nectar, faiblement alcoolisé et léger, a été spécialement conçu pour tous les moments de la journée et de de la nuit.

Normally, I would describe this as a low-alcohol wine, except that it happens to be 12.5%, which in my books is not low alcohol (to me, low-alcohol are like those young, zippy Portuguese or Italian wines with slight carbonation at around 8%).
I have a hunch that they are making reference to the alcohol taste, but cannot think of how to say that in an appetising way - this is for a marketing brochure.
When a wine's alcohol taste is not overpowering, it is often described as smooth, but I wonder if that is not glossing too much?
Any suggestions are welcome, and alas I have to get this out within the next few hours.
Many thanks in advance.
French Foodie
light in alcohol
Explanation:
light in alcohol and easy to drink, this nectar has been designed to be enjoyed at any time of the day or night.

...I guess they mean it's one of those wines that "slips down" very easily
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Firstly, I want to thank every one for their quick replies and great discussion. After viewing some more of this brand's advertising, it was clear that their scantily clad women posing with wine bottles in 'interesting' positions were not marketing to a crowd that necessarily wanted something with low alcohol! Trendy clubbers, and all that jazz. I ended up with a mix of Tamara's "alternative" and Mark's "easy to drink". Thanks again, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light, and not too alcoholic / strong, this nectar...
Tony M
4 +2with a comparatively low alcohol content
Carol Gullidge
4 +2light, refreshing alternative to ...
Tamara Salvio
3 +2low alcohol OR with a low alcohol content
juliebarba
3 +2Turn it round
Claire Cox
4 +1containing little alcohol
Miranda Joubioux
3light in tastejean-jacques alexandre
3light in alcohol
Mark Nathan
2easyMelzie
2nectar with a small quantity of alcoholAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nectar with a small quantity of alcohol


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-14 08:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
containing a small quantity of alcohol
or:
a small quantity of alcohol-containing....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yassou, Assimina! Sounds almost too 'apologetic', and your 3rd suggestion changes the meaning completely.
1 hr
  -> maybe... Thanks, anyway...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
containing little alcohol


Explanation:
This could be at least one way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-14 08:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another would be "has a low alcohol content"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-14 08:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting article http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?view=BLOGDETAIL&g...

I'd avoid using "reduced" though and stick to "low"

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Miranda, Thanks for your answer. Perhaps I am reading too much into this, but I am just not sure about describing a 12.5% wine as low alcohol.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I'd opt for your second suggestion - a light wine with a low alcohol content. If it states elsewhere that it's 12.5%, then that should be clear to see.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
light in alcohol


Explanation:
light in alcohol and easy to drink, this nectar has been designed to be enjoyed at any time of the day or night.

...I guess they mean it's one of those wines that "slips down" very easily

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Firstly, I want to thank every one for their quick replies and great discussion. After viewing some more of this brand's advertising, it was clear that their scantily clad women posing with wine bottles in 'interesting' positions were not marketing to a crowd that necessarily wanted something with low alcohol! Trendy clubbers, and all that jazz. I ended up with a mix of Tamara's "alternative" and Mark's "easy to drink". Thanks again, everyone!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
easy


Explanation:
a word I got from a (wine( marketing company in London. I hate it, hence my low confidence level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-14 08:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm with you all the way on not saying low for 12.5!

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
Turn it round


Explanation:
If you're concerned about the definition of low alcohol contradicting with 12.5% - and I do get your point! - maybe the solution would be to turn it round and say something along the lines of "a light and not too alcoholic wine" or "a light wine with a moderate alcohol content". That would convey restraint whilst not committing it to the ranks of what UK drinkers would normally expect from a low alcohol wine!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: moderate, might effectively be the best way of dealing with it.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLynn

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
with a comparatively low alcohol content


Explanation:
or comparatively low alcohol

-----

comparatively being the operative word here: gets around the problem of it not being low alcohol for wine

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: a comparatively literal translation
22 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila! :-)

agree  juliebarba: I think that this is a good solution
1 hr
  -> thanks, Julie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
light, refreshing alternative to ...


Explanation:
Here's my take on this. The French have traditionally seen wine as an accompaniment to food. It is part of the meal. The aperitif wines are a special set of sweet, fortified wines (Rivesaltes, etc.). Only in recent years has the list of accepted aperitifs expanded to include some dry whites - chardonnay and viognier in particular - but even this practice seems to be limited to a more branche crowd that can be reached through marketing (I will never see it at my in-laws, for instance).

This rose is trying to reach that crowd as well, saying it's not just for the table, but can also be a lighter (in alcohol) alternative to what is usually served away from the table - i.e., hard alcohol and fortified wine.

The problem is, we anglophones have long ago adopted the idea that wine can be enjoyed on its own "at any time of day or night". This particular text is trying to convince a French population that needs convincing - those who will read this translation will need no convincing!

My advice is to go with a looser translation that reflects what the message is - this wine is a light, refreshing alternative to other alcoholic beverages (traditional cocktails?), and can be enjoyed etc etc

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Totally agree with your perceptive obervations — though I have slight reservations about using 'refreshing'; I did just wonder about something like 'refreshing, lighter alternative' as a way of getting the message across as you say?
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony, yes, I think the idea is to present the wine as an all around refreshment and break the connection with meal times. All the more so for Rose which is largely consumed in summer (as I'm sure you know) (I don't mean by personal experience ;-)

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
URGENT faiblement alcoolisé
low alcohol OR with a low alcohol content


Explanation:
Low alcohol beer (also, non-alcoholic beer, small beer, or small ale or near-beer) is beer with very low or no alcohol content.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low_alcohol_beer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-14 08:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cascade Premium Light is a low-alcohol lager, which is currently the biggest selling light beer in Australia. Alcohol Content: 2.7%
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascade_Brewery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 10:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mara if you google "faiblement alcoolisé" you will see that it is frequently the alcohol content. Look at the ref below! low alcohol content for 30%! because it's about cognac, so it's as a comparision to its end content. I think Carole's solution is good.

Ce premier liquide, encore faiblement alcoolisé (environ 30%d'alcool) est appelé brouillis
http://www.ecole-des-cognacs.com/fr/etape-2--creer-des-eaux-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-14 13:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apart from the suggestion I've given you 'light alcoholic strength' could work

http://www.cantinebacchini.it/default_en.asp?catalogo=rose

or 'lighter alcoholic strength'

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nina Iordache: Low alcohol content, absolutely!
12 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: But you have to say low with respect to what norm? Wine is usually 11 to 13%, so as a wine, this is median.../ Yes, but here I'm merely commenting on your answer as it stands ;-) I don't think 'low' works on its own...
43 mins
  -> Tony M, tisk, you had surely already read my note above! as it came before yours

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light in taste


Explanation:
of course, it left us with "léger" coming after, that could be dealt with as "refreshing"

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light, and not too alcoholic / strong, this nectar...


Explanation:
I think by turning it round this way, and avoiding at all costs calling it a 'wine', you'll be able to get around the problem.
Personally, I'd prefer to steer clear of the word 'alcohol' altogether, though I remember my parents saying "You'll like this, it's not too alckie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks, Mara, for that clarification; in which case, you certainly can't use anything like 'low-alcohol' etc., and I think the 'not too strong' route might be your best bet — at least, if you can find a way of expressing it that fits with your overall register. Remember how often there is a change from negative to positive between FR - EN, as in "deux fois moins cher" > "half the price", and things like 'peu alcoölisé' > 'not too alcoholic'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-15 07:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Tamara's comment: yes, I do know about the amount of rosé consumed during the Summer — and yes, I /do/ mean from personal experience ;-))

Probably, the /lack/ of Summer this year is what has caused this glut of the dreaded pink stuff that they're now trying to shift!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, thanks, as always, for your insights. I should specify, however, that although this particularly sentence refers to it as nectar (I think they're just trying to be poetic), the rest of the brochure definitely calls it a wine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: Not too strong is good!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda! Seems to be a good way of making it sound like a positive quality, doesn't it?

agree  Sheila Wilson: light is good, as it can refer to the taste being suitable for any time of day. I should think they could have problems under the Trades Description Act (or European equivalent) calling 12.5% a low-alcohol wine!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
2 days21 hrs
  -> Merci, Lionel !