KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

soutenu

English translation: full-bodied


15:31 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine tasting
French term or phrase: soutenu
en bouche ce vin est soustenu et d'une grande elegance
...
ils devoilent un nez tres florale et une bouche soutenue.

I can't work out what this means exactly - is it another way of saying long in the mouth?
zac
English translation:full-bodied
Explanation:
it's a real "french" expression..So here a suggestion
Selected response from:

thierry niderman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full-bodied
thierry niderman
4 +1see definitionxxxcmwilliams
3 +1has a lingering finish
Paul Cohen
3see comment
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a lingering finish


Explanation:
or a long aftertaste...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: That was my thought too
33 mins
  -> And the Asker's, as well. But French is tricky. Is this a question of "bouche soutenue" ('weight on the tongue', full-bodied), as Thierry suggested, or "longueur en bouche soutenue" (a lingering finish)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full-bodied


Explanation:
it's a real "french" expression..So here a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.ottawacongresscentre.com/food/menus/11.html
thierry niderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen: When in doubt, ask a Frenchman! Yes, it appears to refer to the "weight on the tongue" rather than the "finish" (longueur en bouche).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see comment


Explanation:
It says itself of a not very tannic and agreeably acid and marrowy wine.
according to the following source:http://www.chez.com/bibs/aglo.html

Transitwrite
France
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see definition


Explanation:
I have found this definition.

SOUTENU (well-supported) : Describes a wine with intense color or the concentration of matter in the mouth.
http://www.francemalbec.com/?article155






xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.wineanorak.com/majesticwinter2002e.htm - well supported, I think
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel