KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

méthodes de vinification hors paires

English translation: outstanding methods of wine production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthodes de vinification hors paires
English translation:outstanding methods of wine production
Entered by: sjpereira

09:16 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine-making/vineyards
French term or phrase: méthodes de vinification hors paires
Another wine-making term - any ideas?
sjpereira
outstanding methods of wine production
Explanation:
or outstanding wine production methods

ref: Larousse + Hachette
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outstanding methods of wine production
writeaway
4outstanding vinification methods
GertV


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding methods of wine production


Explanation:
or outstanding wine production methods

ref: Larousse + Hachette

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
14 mins
  -> merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding vinification methods


Explanation:
could be another possibility.

See following URL's


    Reference: http://www.wineonline.ie/winery/varietals1.htm
    Reference: http://www.bivb.com/uk/nphistoire1-uk.html
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch