KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

La bouche

English translation: Mouthfeel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La bouche
English translation:Mouthfeel
Entered by: Ladda McLaren

10:43 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: La bouche
La bouche souple et accueillante avec ses tanins bien déliés.

How does one translate "La bouche"?
The mouth of a wine just doesn't work...

It isn't palate? Is it?
Allison Lenchantin
France
Mouthfeel
Explanation:
Mouthfeel: (tasting term). Describes the general sensation of the wine in the mouth. The physical and chemical interaction of the wine in the mouth. Related to: ‘body’ and ‘texture’.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 12:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add url: http://www.redwinebuzz.com/glossary_m.htm
Selected response from:

Ladda McLaren
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3palate...
Carmen Schultz
4 +3MouthfeelLadda McLaren
4the mouthmargaret caulfield
3... in the mouth
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palate...


Explanation:
something to this effect (smooth and xxx palate with well-defined tanins...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-04 10:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd Party Feedback"Soft, peachy aroma, smooth palate with nice balance and good length." .... Palate has well defined tannins and … very good length. ...
www.domaine-sainte-rose.com/3rd Party Feedback.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 vintage in the Languedoc: tasting the top winesSpicy, porty and well defined. Lovely structure and purity of fruit on the palate ... The palate is elegant with smooth ripe fruit and fine-grained tannins. ...
www.wineanorak.com/languedoc_2001.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-04 10:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops,

I left out one 'n' in tannins -- in English it has 2 'n's

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Genevier: on the palate. La bouche is mouth-feel + taste + mouth aromas, as opposed to "le nez"
2 days20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rachel Fell: perh. it's a bit more than mouth feel - http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/tastetastingwine.shtml
5 days
  -> thanks : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mouthfeel


Explanation:
Mouthfeel: (tasting term). Describes the general sensation of the wine in the mouth. The physical and chemical interaction of the wine in the mouth. Related to: ‘body’ and ‘texture’.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 12:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add url: http://www.redwinebuzz.com/glossary_m.htm

Ladda McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rachel Fell: or "mouth feel" or "mouth-feel" ;-) http://www.atriumrestaurant.co.uk/wine_list.htm http://tinyurl.com/5gktm4
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mouth


Explanation:
It doesn't sound too right, but this is the term used in enology.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... in the mouth


Explanation:
soft and generous in the mouth

The Abbey - Wine and Champagne
This wine displays a generous combination of rich chardonnay fruit and fine vanilla oak on the nose. Soft and generous in the mouth with flavours of ripe ...
www.theabbeyvictoria.com/page13.htm - 11k

Australian White Wines - buy online for UK wine delivery
The wine is soft and generous in the mouth, with flavours of ripe tropical fruit and melons, while the richness of the palate is balanced by crisp lemon ...
www.bestcellars.co.uk/australia_white.html - 27

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23