KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

s’auto-référencer

English translation: to blow its own trumpet, to make a hue and cry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’auto-référencer
English translation:to blow its own trumpet, to make a hue and cry
Entered by: xxxjohnthomp

22:52 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: s’auto-référencer
À d’autres moments, ce vin, nous l’avons appelé vin citoyen. Nous voulions signifier par là, le nécessaire respect de la terre, de la plante et des hommes. Ceux qui produisent et ceux qui consomment. Cette citoyenneté viticole, aux allures quelque peu nouvelles, exprime au mieux et au plus près la
nouvelle vague des vignerons.

Cette nouvelle vague, que l'on rencontre dans de nombreux pays, n’a pas besoin pour s’affirmer de s’auto-proclamer, de s’auto-référencer et de faire appel à la grande presse ( cf. le numéro spécial de L’Express du
mois d’août 2008 ).
xxxjohnthomp
to blow its own trumpet, to make a hue and cry
Explanation:
It's a discreet, modest, no-noise little wine, one that doesn't go about drawing attention to itself (other than in the nicest possible way), not hammering out how good it is, blowing its own trumpet, beating the drums of self-satisfaction, boasting of its achievements.

I really think you need to get away from the French "s'auto" construction.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to blow its own trumpet, to make a hue and cryxxxBourth
4shout its name
kashew
4needs no reference.
axies


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to blow its own trumpet, to make a hue and cry


Explanation:
It's a discreet, modest, no-noise little wine, one that doesn't go about drawing attention to itself (other than in the nicest possible way), not hammering out how good it is, blowing its own trumpet, beating the drums of self-satisfaction, boasting of its achievements.

I really think you need to get away from the French "s'auto" construction.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
4 hrs

agree  JOHN A
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs no reference.


Explanation:

S'auto référencer ou faire référence à/de soi même.
I believe that this ' automatic' use of language suits the style the author is using to convey simplicity in describing 'le vin citoyen'.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shout its name


Explanation:
Along he lines of Bourth's suggestions.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24