KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

en reference et avec la signature de

English translation: reputation and name


11:51 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: en reference et avec la signature de
This is from a brochure for estate X. In the history section, it describes why estate X was purchased by neighbouring estate Y.

My problem is getting both the reference and name in without the sentence sounding dreadfully cumbersome and awkward:

...enabling her to offer a more extensive selection of wine at a wide range of prices, but still under the Y name...

Madame Z, alors propriétaire de Y, fut particulièrement intéressée par ce domaine tout d’abord parce que sa famille avait toujours aimé gérer avec enthousiasme des crus bourgeois. Elle fut séduite également par la qualité du terroir constitué d’un beau plateau de graves sur argile, proche et voisinant de prestigieux crus classés. Enfin cela lui permettait de présenter une gamme de vin plus étendue et un éventail de prix plus large, mais toujours en référence et avec la signature de Y.
French Foodie
English translation:reputation and name
Explanation:
Based on Y's reputation and name.
With the Y reputation and name.

Or "spirit", or "inspiration"...
You could use "hallmark" for "signature" too.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reputation and name
Emma Paulay
3in reference and with the signature of ...
Christiana Tziortziou
3but still coming under the Y label/bearing the hallmark (or imprimateur) of the Y labelJohn Peterson
3incorporating the image/quality and the name of
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reputation and name


Explanation:
Based on Y's reputation and name.
With the Y reputation and name.

Or "spirit", or "inspiration"...
You could use "hallmark" for "signature" too.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: I especially like "spirit" and "hallmark" as well!
6 mins

agree  Anthony Lines
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Jenny w
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but still coming under the Y label/bearing the hallmark (or imprimateur) of the Y label


Explanation:
One suggestion - I'm a pint glass man myself, so I'm not sure if terms like "label" work in this context.

"...but still coming under the Y label/bearing the hallmark (or imprimateur) of the Y label"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporating the image/quality and the name of


Explanation:
still incorporating the image/quality/product and the name of Y

while still retaining the Y name and product

without losing the quality associated with the Y brand/name

....
I don't know whether "brand" is suitable for a wine estate... probably not, but this is the idea I'm trying to convey

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in reference and with the signature of ...


Explanation:
You can put it as: ...enabling her to offer a more extensive selection of wine at a wide range of prices, but always in reference (of) and under the name of Y.

Christiana Tziortziou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek