KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

zones de circulation des citernes

English translation: tanker manoeuvring areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zones de circulation des citernes
English translation:tanker manoeuvring areas
Entered by: Anthony Lines

12:07 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: zones de circulation des citernes
I'm not sure I see the image here or how to translate this succintly. This is about a prestigious Wine House's new safety regulations. Thanks for any insight!

Les nouvelles cuveries ont été mises en service avec succès chez (Wine House), avec des procédures de sécurité renforcées pour les opérateurs, comme l’obligation de porter un gilet fluo dans les *zones de circulation des citernes. *
Ysabel812
tanker manoeuvring areas
Explanation:
Fluorescent jackets to avoid being run over in an area of reversing vehicles.
Selected response from:

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tanker manoeuvring areasAnthony Lines
3 +1tanker operating areasxxxeggsacion
3 +1areas used by the wine tanker lorriesAlain Pommet
4 -1trafficked areas, areas accessed by trucks/lorriesxxxBourth


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas used by the wine tanker lorries


Explanation:
There may be a neater way of saying this.

I think the 'citernes' here is short for "camion citernes".


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolynf: I might have simply used "wine tankers", less onerous, but yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolyn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanker operating areas


Explanation:
short and sweet

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tanker manoeuvring areas


Explanation:
Fluorescent jackets to avoid being run over in an area of reversing vehicles.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Jenny w
2 hrs

agree  Elena Perianu
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trafficked areas, areas accessed by trucks/lorries


Explanation:
I really don't think it would be natural to specify "tanker" in English. Besides, I imagine the areas trafficked by tanker trucks can equally well be used by trucks delivering any number of supplies, with the same dangers and hence need for reflective vests.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxeggsacion: The French specifies "citernes", for accuracy's sake I think you need to use "tankers". They're referring specifically to wine after all.
18 hrs
  -> Disagree. They refer specifically to "citernes" because they CAN, just as they can refer to "cachalots" without having to repeat a word. Tankers or other trucks, same danger, even if it IS a winery.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway