KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sur 5 ans.

English translation: over 5 years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur 5 ans
English translation:over 5 years
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:34 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: sur 5 ans.
Full sentence is 'A tester dès 2003 et sur 5 ans'

Does this mean try it in 2003 and then five years later (in 2008) or at any time over the next five years?
Stella Woods
for 5 years
Explanation:
alternatively "during 5 years"

I understand clearly that the test is to start in 2003 and continue for five years.

Verify with context please.

HTH,

Chris
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Christophe. I forgot to mention in the question that this relates to tasting notes for a bottle of Bordeaux.
I have settled on 'over 5 years'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7for 5 years
CBeeh
5 +2over a period of 5 yearsBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for 5 years


Explanation:
alternatively "during 5 years"

I understand clearly that the test is to start in 2003 and continue for five years.

Verify with context please.

HTH,

Chris


    www.google.com under "sur 5 ans"
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks Christophe. I forgot to mention in the question that this relates to tasting notes for a bottle of Bordeaux.
I have settled on 'over 5 years'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. In 2003 and for the next five years.
5 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
6 mins

agree  Florence B
8 mins

agree  luskie
13 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: OR for a period of 5 years
32 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, as in the header but not "during 5 years", unless during a period of 5 years / during a 5 year period.
13 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: "And over the next five years" : A literal translation of "sur" which, for once, actually works (if you add the "next")..
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over a period of 5 years


Explanation:
To be trialed at the start of 2003 and over a period of 5 years.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes. Sorry, Bob, I didn't see yours when I commented on Christoph's answer.
15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days19 hrs