KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

effet de durcissement en fin de bouche

English translation: hard aftertaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet de durcissement en fin de bouche
English translation:hard aftertaste
Entered by: JCEC

23:23 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: effet de durcissement en fin de bouche
Nous guettons un effet de durcissement en fin de bouche, et avant que le vin ne commence à sècher son fruit, le moment est venu de le retirer de la barrique
Theodore Quester
United States
hard aftertaste
Explanation:
... Lots of life and joy about this wine. Lovely. BN - 79.00. ... Palate : dense, persistent, well-structured, ripe, and fruity. Slightly hard aftertaste. CHATEAU. ...

http://www.winemega.com/2001commentaire.htm

... Madeira wine, which is dark brown and ranges from dry to sweet with a hard aftertaste, became an important export in the 17th century. ...

http://www.hedera.demon.co.uk/madeira-about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 02:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fin de bouche

Déf. :
Dégustation vins : ensemble des sensations perçues après la période de persistance aromatique intense qui suit l\'expulsion du vin de la bouche. Un vin qui a une bonne fin est celui qui ne laisse que des sensations agréables dans la bouche après la dégustation.

[OLF 1972]

aftertaste

Usually the hallmark of a complex wine, the aftertaste is the flavor that lingers in the back of the throat or nasal passages after a wine is swallowed.
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hard aftertaste
JCEC
2a hardening effect at the back of the mouth
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a hardening effect at the back of the mouth


Explanation:
not too sure about the hardening here.

Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www2.ac-lyon.fr/etab/lycees/lyc-69/jpsartre/fsp/dicof...
    Reference: http://www.lachiripada.com/wine_aromas.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hard aftertaste


Explanation:
... Lots of life and joy about this wine. Lovely. BN - 79.00. ... Palate : dense, persistent, well-structured, ripe, and fruity. Slightly hard aftertaste. CHATEAU. ...

http://www.winemega.com/2001commentaire.htm

... Madeira wine, which is dark brown and ranges from dry to sweet with a hard aftertaste, became an important export in the 17th century. ...

http://www.hedera.demon.co.uk/madeira-about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 02:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fin de bouche

Déf. :
Dégustation vins : ensemble des sensations perçues après la période de persistance aromatique intense qui suit l\'expulsion du vin de la bouche. Un vin qui a une bonne fin est celui qui ne laisse que des sensations agréables dans la bouche après la dégustation.

[OLF 1972]

aftertaste

Usually the hallmark of a complex wine, the aftertaste is the flavor that lingers in the back of the throat or nasal passages after a wine is swallowed.
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: Happy New Year
9 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
15 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day15 hrs