KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

se fondre

English translation: to blend together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se fondre
English translation:to blend together
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:55 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: se fondre
In a text on wine, I'm not sure whether the use of "se fondre" means to blend together or fade out:
"Ce vin.. possède un nez de quetsche et des tannins présents qui se fondent."
or
"Son nez de baies sauvages, de myrtilles et de mûres annonce son joli caractère et ses beaux tannins serrés et mûrs, qui se fondent."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
blend together
Explanation:
"Quality: A good sign of quality is balance. A wine is balanced when all of the wine's components (e.g. sweetness, acidity, tannins) blend together. The balance or potential to be balanced after ageing is a sign of quality"
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meld together
Trudy Peters
5blend together
lien
5to combine together to fuse together
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meld together


Explanation:
Lots of Googles for meld and wine

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to combine together to fuse together


Explanation:
this is what I found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 00:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to combine together, to fuse together.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blend together


Explanation:
"Quality: A good sign of quality is balance. A wine is balanced when all of the wine's components (e.g. sweetness, acidity, tannins) blend together. The balance or potential to be balanced after ageing is a sign of quality"


    Reference: http://www.bbr.com/GB/wine-knowledge/faq-tasting.lml?ID=null
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the link!