noyau

English translation: -

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: noyau
Would it be acceptable to transfer the idea of 'noyau' to the fruits that contain one (peaches, plums, etc)?
"Avec son petit nez de noyau et de griotte, ce vin aux tannins présents qui se fondent vite est remarquablement signé"
(By the way, does anyone else think signé is a typo and it should be soigné?)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:-
Explanation:
"noyau" in wine usually refers to peach-stone almonds (or just the way it tastes), that are sometimes left for maceration in wine (here in the countryside at least) -

Here, it's just the wine that tastes a bit like this of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that \"noyau\" can be kept as such in English:
\"Noyau
Noy`au\" (?), n. [F., prop., the stone or nut of a fruit, fr. L. nucalis like a nut. See Newel a post.] A cordial of brandy, etc., flavored with the kernel of the bitter almond, or of the peach stone, etc. \"
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Taittinger Brut Reserve Elegant, open and expressive, with fruity, ripe brioche-like aromas and peach stone type hints. On the palate, Taittinger Brut reserve is lively and fresh with good aromatic development and flavours.
\"
http://www.redmonds.ie/wines/champagne.htm

\"Peach Stone
Riesling, Gewurzt
\"
http://www.terroir-france.com/wine/aromas.htm
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes
Thierry LOTTE
4 +3-
Florence Bremond
4 +2Je pense que c'est "signé" et pas soigné
Nicolas Rick
5peach/ apricot stone
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +1Kernel
BOB DE DENUS
5"noyeau" is the typo. Should be "noyer"
zaphod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je pense que c'est "signé" et pas soigné


Explanation:
En fait je crois que l'utilisation du mot "signé" prend ici la signification d' "identité". Ce vin est signé parce qu'il a tel ou tel propriété qui en fait sa spécificité et pas une autre. Est-ce que ça répond à la question ? (au moins en partie ?)

Nicolas Rick
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: je pense aussi que c'est l'explication
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes


Explanation:
Yes : "noyeau " is correct
No : signé is correct too : it refers to the signature of the producer...
But pls contact your client because "soigné" might be good too... In this case it would mean "made with care"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond
4 mins
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  Mayura Silveira
4 mins
  -> Merci Mayura

agree  Nathalie Andrews
28 mins
  -> Tks Nathalie

agree  John Garside
7 hrs
  -> Tks John

agree  Shog Imas
9 hrs
  -> Merci Shog

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kernel


Explanation:
I would use kernel for noyau and the word is signé.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"noyeau" is the typo. Should be "noyer"


Explanation:
Walnut is a common flavor description for wines.There is no sense to comparing "pits" to "Black Cherries" Pits have no flavor. Signe is cool for Signature, although soigne works just as well in marketingspeak.

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
"noyau" in wine usually refers to peach-stone almonds (or just the way it tastes), that are sometimes left for maceration in wine (here in the countryside at least) -

Here, it's just the wine that tastes a bit like this of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that \"noyau\" can be kept as such in English:
\"Noyau
Noy`au\" (?), n. [F., prop., the stone or nut of a fruit, fr. L. nucalis like a nut. See Newel a post.] A cordial of brandy, etc., flavored with the kernel of the bitter almond, or of the peach stone, etc. \"
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Taittinger Brut Reserve Elegant, open and expressive, with fruity, ripe brioche-like aromas and peach stone type hints. On the palate, Taittinger Brut reserve is lively and fresh with good aromatic development and flavours.
\"
http://www.redmonds.ie/wines/champagne.htm

\"Peach Stone
Riesling, Gewurzt
\"
http://www.terroir-france.com/wine/aromas.htm

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peach/ apricot stone


Explanation:
Honeysuckle aromas with hints of apricot stone. ...
www.wineoftheweek.com/tastings/otherw.html -

Stone Fruits: apple, pear, peach, apricot. ...
www.winepros.org/wine101/grape_profiles/chardonnay.htm

On the palate, the wine expresses peach, apricot and lychee nut flavors with a
fabulous lightly sweet, buttery finish. The bountiful stone fruit flavors of ...
https://www.sunstonewinery.com/store/shopwine.cfm - 33k

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian