KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

race

English translation: pedigree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:race
English translation:pedigree
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:53 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine & spirits
French term or phrase: race
"Pour les amateurs de douceur, voici un whisky au caractère tendre, dû au peu de tourbe utilisée dans le maltage. Sa droiture, sa race et sa grande allonge en font un Scotch extraordinaire"
race : breeding? breed? pedigree?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
its class
Explanation:
perhaps: its pedigree
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I like 'pedigree' too. Arf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7its class
swisstell
3integrity
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
its class


Explanation:
perhaps: its pedigree

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like 'pedigree' too. Arf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I do prefer class
0 min

agree  Peter Coles: "class" for Americans, "pedigree" to achieve the same result for Brits
9 mins

agree  John Garside
7 hrs

agree  Jim Collis: pedigree (Don't Americans know what pedigree is?)
8 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrity


Explanation:
a little poetic license...

: : : : Alto Douro Wine Region for the World Heritage List : : : ... - ... Furthermore, Port Wine and leisure and cultural tourism, due to their ... particularly distinctive features that contribute to its authenticity and integrity: ...
http://www.espigueiro.pt/douro-vinhateiro/uk/

Grape Newsletter - South Africas Independent Wine Newsletter - ... The triumph of technology Through such things as additives, says the naturalist, the soul, the integrity, of wine is destroyed. ...
http://www.grape.org.za/is6e.html


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32