KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

droiture

English translation: crispness (whiskey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droiture
English translation:crispness (whiskey)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:08 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine & spirits
French term or phrase: droiture
"Pour les amateurs de douceur, voici un whisky au caractère tendre, dû au peu de tourbe utilisée dans le maltage. Sa droiture, sa race et sa grande allonge en font un Scotch extraordinaire."
Straightforwardness? Clarity? I'm not sure.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
crispness
Explanation:
I am guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scotch Single Malt Whisky Distilleries of the Speyside, Inverness ... - ... It has a rich, creamy texture, and a crispness to the palate -- slightly acidic. ... The whisky was never released as a single malt but was part of a vatted malt ...
http://www.maltwhiskey.com/html/inverness.htm

The History of Malt Whisky in Speyside - ... The water flows far longer over granite bills in this part of Scotland, imparting a crispness and a different flavor to the whisky. ...
http://www.maltwhiskytrail.com/speysidedistil

Whisky World / Whisky Magazine - Web Site :: Whisky Tastings - ... That mealy crispness comes through ...
http://www.whisky-world.com/tasting/index.php
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with a 'clean' taste but this was a huge help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2straightforward (taste)
cjohnstone
4 +1Honesty, rectitude.
Shog Imas
4 +1honest
BOB DE DENUS
2 +1crispness
Susana Galilea
2forthrightness/forthright flavor
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crispness


Explanation:
I am guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scotch Single Malt Whisky Distilleries of the Speyside, Inverness ... - ... It has a rich, creamy texture, and a crispness to the palate -- slightly acidic. ... The whisky was never released as a single malt but was part of a vatted malt ...
http://www.maltwhiskey.com/html/inverness.htm

The History of Malt Whisky in Speyside - ... The water flows far longer over granite bills in this part of Scotland, imparting a crispness and a different flavor to the whisky. ...
http://www.maltwhiskytrail.com/speysidedistil

Whisky World / Whisky Magazine - Web Site :: Whisky Tastings - ... That mealy crispness comes through ...
http://www.whisky-world.com/tasting/index.php


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with a 'clean' taste but this was a huge help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like this one. Crispness, metaphorically, fits with uprightness.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thank you very much for your input, Yolanda

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honest


Explanation:
As in good honest food
or
As an honest beer
A good honest tasting whiskey

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside: sounds good to me Bob
1 hr
  -> John, didn't know you were a visitor of this site, what a surprise

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honesty, rectitude.


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: honesty
5 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straightforward (taste)


Explanation:
or clear-cut
no complex flavour hiding the true nature of the product

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: clean
22 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: ref: http://www.usenix.org/publications/library/proceedings/lisa9...
12 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forthrightness/forthright flavor


Explanation:
Just adding another possibility--a forthright suggestion. ;-)

Personally, this idea of identifying the flavors in wine with attributes borrowed from all over the map leaves me cold. But forthrightness I can almost swallow (and I do like to swallow wine--and to enjoy its variations and subtleties)

I just ran some Google searches for assorted terms offered, and don't come up with a tremendous number for any of them, including mine: hits range from 14 to 35. What is clear, though, is that when mentioning such qualities in wine, "flavor" is much preferred over "taste."



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4