KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

second vin

English translation: second label / second wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:second vin
English translation:second label / second wine
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:11 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine & spirits
French term or phrase: second vin
"Un couple de rêve dans ce coffret, c’est le Château Branaire-Duluc-Ducru, une des plus belles expressions de l’équilibre des Saint-Julien, et Sarget de Gruaud Larose, un second vin aux tannins aimables." Termium's suggestion is 'first,' as in the first pressing of the grapes, but I'm not so sure.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
second label OR second wine
Explanation:
from the wine dictionary

second label
A term used for winery- or château-produced wines that aren't the quality necessary to be bottled under the primary label. Such wines are generally made from grapes that are either from new vineyards or below top quality because of a substandard growing season. Although not usually as wonderful as primary-label wines, second-labels can be surprisingly good. Some examples of second labels in California include Liberty School from caymus vineyards and Hawk Crest from stag's leap wine cellars. Examples in bordeaux, where such wines are sometimes referred to as second wines, are Les Forts de Latour from château latour and Moulin-des-Carruades from château lafite-rothschild.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un couple de rêve dans ce coffret, c’est le Château Branaire-Duluc-Ducru, une des plus belles expressions de l’équilibre des Saint-Julien, et Sarget de Gruaud Larose, un second vin aux tannins aimables.\"

If the answer were another wine, there would be no reason to say, un second vin in French. it would just say, Sarget de x, UN VIN aux tannins aimables...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane! What wine dictionary do you recommend?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9second label OR second wine
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3another/ a second
BOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
another/ a second


Explanation:
another wine
a second wine

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: second wine
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, another. They're introducing a coffret of two different bottles with explanation of a first wine and then a second
13 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: second wine - yes - but NOT with the meaning of another as described above - SEE 3rd answer
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
second label OR second wine


Explanation:
from the wine dictionary

second label
A term used for winery- or château-produced wines that aren't the quality necessary to be bottled under the primary label. Such wines are generally made from grapes that are either from new vineyards or below top quality because of a substandard growing season. Although not usually as wonderful as primary-label wines, second-labels can be surprisingly good. Some examples of second labels in California include Liberty School from caymus vineyards and Hawk Crest from stag's leap wine cellars. Examples in bordeaux, where such wines are sometimes referred to as second wines, are Les Forts de Latour from château latour and Moulin-des-Carruades from château lafite-rothschild.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un couple de rêve dans ce coffret, c’est le Château Branaire-Duluc-Ducru, une des plus belles expressions de l’équilibre des Saint-Julien, et Sarget de Gruaud Larose, un second vin aux tannins aimables.\"

If the answer were another wine, there would be no reason to say, un second vin in French. it would just say, Sarget de x, UN VIN aux tannins aimables...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane! What wine dictionary do you recommend?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Woods: I spent 6 months translating a website on wine last year and 'second wine' is definitely the correct translation.
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
5 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: second wine
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 hrs