KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

aire d'appellation

English translation: Appellation area (wine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aire d'appellation (vin)
English translation:Appellation area (wine)
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

21:01 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: aire d'appellation
winegrowing term: designates an area from which a specific wine is guaranteed to originate.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Appellation area
Explanation:
See following links:
Appellations of origin - [ Traduire cette page ]
... (i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or agricultural products
grown in the appellation area indicated; (ii) it has been fully finished ...
www.wineinstitute.org/fedlaw/ regs/27cfr_part4/4_25a.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.wineinstitute.org ]

Consumerism | Appellation Wine Labels | Professional Friends of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... grapes must have been grown within the boundaries specified and the wine must "conform
to the laws and regulations of the named appellation area governing the ...
www.winepros.org/consumerism/appellation.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yorkville Cellars - [ Traduire cette page ]
... As a result Yorkville Highlands is entirely within the Mendocino appellation
area. ... A total of 86% of the varietals are red wine grapes. ...
www.yorkville-cellars.com/aboutus_appellation.html - 62k - En cache - Pages similaires

French Wine | Fronton Wines | Madiran Wines | Buzet wines | ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Situated in the north of the Tarn department the Gaillac Appellation area covers
2500 ... Château Maresque a 25 acres, more than three century old wine-estate, is ...
www.wines-uk.com/sud-ouest/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine X Magazine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... are a bit more distinct in aromas and flavors within each smaller appellation area. ... region),
black cherry and black berry fruit dominate the wine, with a good ...
www.winexwired.com/archives/calaps.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Texas Appellations - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Texas High Plains Viticultural Area Approved in 1993, this appellation area covers
a 12,000 ... huge, but more detailed map, check out the Texas Wine and Grape ...
www.wineskinny.com/hist000405.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Graves Wines - Bordeaux - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Growths which are all to be found in the PESSAC-LEOGNAN appellation area. ... a constant
battle against urbanisation to preserve this high value wine-producing land ...
www.vins-graves.com/uk/pessac.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Inside Santa Ynez Valley Magazine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Today Lafond's vineyards are a part of the newly designated Valley wine appellation
area known as the Santa Rita Hills American Viticultural Area. ...
www.insidesyv.com/current_edition/ aut01feat-trailblazing.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine Grapes & Wineries - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Microclimate advantages of the Dunnigan Hills Appellation Area enabling production
of high quality varietals. Clarksburg Wine Growers Association and RH ...
www.yolocounty.org/org/PPW/econdev/wine_com.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Appellation area
Madeleine Pérusse
4Appellaltion area
Florence Evans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appellaltion area


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Appellation area


Explanation:
See following links:
Appellations of origin - [ Traduire cette page ]
... (i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or agricultural products
grown in the appellation area indicated; (ii) it has been fully finished ...
www.wineinstitute.org/fedlaw/ regs/27cfr_part4/4_25a.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.wineinstitute.org ]

Consumerism | Appellation Wine Labels | Professional Friends of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... grapes must have been grown within the boundaries specified and the wine must "conform
to the laws and regulations of the named appellation area governing the ...
www.winepros.org/consumerism/appellation.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yorkville Cellars - [ Traduire cette page ]
... As a result Yorkville Highlands is entirely within the Mendocino appellation
area. ... A total of 86% of the varietals are red wine grapes. ...
www.yorkville-cellars.com/aboutus_appellation.html - 62k - En cache - Pages similaires

French Wine | Fronton Wines | Madiran Wines | Buzet wines | ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Situated in the north of the Tarn department the Gaillac Appellation area covers
2500 ... Château Maresque a 25 acres, more than three century old wine-estate, is ...
www.wines-uk.com/sud-ouest/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine X Magazine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... are a bit more distinct in aromas and flavors within each smaller appellation area. ... region),
black cherry and black berry fruit dominate the wine, with a good ...
www.winexwired.com/archives/calaps.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Texas Appellations - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Texas High Plains Viticultural Area Approved in 1993, this appellation area covers
a 12,000 ... huge, but more detailed map, check out the Texas Wine and Grape ...
www.wineskinny.com/hist000405.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Graves Wines - Bordeaux - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Growths which are all to be found in the PESSAC-LEOGNAN appellation area. ... a constant
battle against urbanisation to preserve this high value wine-producing land ...
www.vins-graves.com/uk/pessac.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Inside Santa Ynez Valley Magazine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Today Lafond's vineyards are a part of the newly designated Valley wine appellation
area known as the Santa Rita Hills American Viticultural Area. ...
www.insidesyv.com/current_edition/ aut01feat-trailblazing.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine Grapes & Wineries - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Microclimate advantages of the Dunnigan Hills Appellation Area enabling production
of high quality varietals. Clarksburg Wine Growers Association and RH ...
www.yolocounty.org/org/PPW/econdev/wine_com.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs