KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tannins enveloppés

English translation: all-embracing/mouth-filling tannins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tannins enveloppés
English translation:all-embracing/mouth-filling tannins
Entered by: Barbara Carrara

16:30 Sep 1, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine Tasting
French term or phrase: tannins enveloppés
Les vignes ont été plantées en 1905; les replantations subséquentes portent l’âge moyen des ceps à une cinquantaine d’années. Le nez de ce (Burgundy) s’exprime par des notes épicées de poivre et de muscade. La richesse du fruit est soulignée par des arômes de cerise bien mûre. Des tannins enveloppés et une légère minéralité marquent sa bouche.
--
I also struggled with "enveloppant" here

Sa bouche s’avère déjà particulièrement séduisante, reposant sur une superbe fraîcheur; sa texture est enveloppante. Sa


There's a related question here, but the answer doesn't work for me:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/wine_oenology_vi...

Thanks for your help!
Pablo Strauss
Canada
all-embracing/mouth-filling tannins
Explanation:
Another two options.

'Château Haut-Brion (Pessac-Leognan) 1st growth- £109.99
Very dense black core to ruby rim. Quite high-toned, mint-edged fruit. Real quality of fruit, forest-berries and deep plummy notes. Some leafy blackcurrant, chocolate and sweet vanillin oak. Again, loaded with high quality fruit on the palate. Very dry, through big, all-embracing tannins and good acidity. Some earthy flavours, density and real structure. Very long. This is swamped by tannins at present but is very classy indeed and should have great ageing potential.'
(http://www.wine-pages.com/organise/bord96_2.htm)


'The wine begins full and round with mouth-filling tannins. The evolution is powerful, yet balanced and smooth, which carries through into a long finish.'
(http://jaqkcellars.com/wine-jaqk-cellars-wine-collection-nap...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-09-01 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good description of the term,
'Enveloppé (qualité) : un vin enveloppé est un vin dont l’attaque en bouche est puissante et capiteuse et qui enveloppe généreusement le palais ; un vin charnu riche en alcool et dans lequel le moelleux domine.'
(http://www.dico-du-vin.com/enveloppe-degustation-qualite/)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-07 16:32:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Pablo, and... santé!
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and useful ref.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enveloping tannins
fionn
4moderate tanninspiazza d
4enveloped tannins
kashew
4thick tannins
Veronica Coquard
3all-embracing/mouth-filling tannins
Barbara Carrara
3tidy tannins
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Enveloppé:
kashew

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enveloping tannins


Explanation:
Odd but there are plenty of relevant results for this.

Example sentence(s):
  • Three years maturation results in supple, enveloping tannins that provide structure without aggression.
  • Spicy, berries, medicinal herbs, smooth in mouth, warm with fine and enveloping tannins, long and repeated the final with fruity hints,
fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Merci Michele

agree  kashew: Although I think its the tannins that are enveloped.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick tannins


Explanation:
I'll check to see if I can find some other term, as wine terminology can be a bit strange sometimes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-01 16:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Full-bodied" might be another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-01 16:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of glossaries that I have on hand:

http://zebra.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html#full_bodied

http://world-food-and-wine.com/describing-wine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-01 16:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I just saw that "full-bodied was the answer given in the entry you say you can't use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 16:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...On the other hand, why not? "full-bodied texture" (in your second occurence) sounds particularly natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-09-01 17:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clain mentions "plump", another good term. Avoid "fat" though, which is only a compliment for sweet whites.

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloped tannins


Explanation:
Linguee showed up:
Fattiness allows tannins that are a little too harsh in a red wine to be softened by enveloping them.
Anglais : www.cave-cleebourg.com/uk/degustation.php
Le gras peut permettre d'assouplir des tanins un peu trop rêches d'un vin rouge en les enveloppant.
Français : www.cave-cleebourg.com/fr/degustation.php

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderate tannins


Explanation:
... a suggestion! ( as I understand it, "enveloppé" (for tannin) means "not too acid, not too present in mouth")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-01 21:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for "texture enveloppante", it's different. In this case I would use mouth-filling.

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, and the note is helpful as well!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tidy tannins


Explanation:
his oak-aged wine (mixture of new and one to four year old French oak) offers layers of fruit and leather on the palate. A long finish with tidy tannins.
http://iconwinesbc.blogspot.com/2010/05/best-of-bc-pinot-noi...

(casks) nicely full red; plenty of life in the bouquet, which has a herbal, plum air – good and promising vigour, not too sweet, well-directed, with some grilled airs as well. The palate is very pure – there is a good strike of fruit through this – it rolls along well. Has tidy tannins, and builds well. It is just a bit clipped and narrow as it ends, but can move into shape there
http://www.rhonewineholidays.com/blog/

'caressing' might be OK for 'enveloppante'

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-embracing/mouth-filling tannins


Explanation:
Another two options.

'Château Haut-Brion (Pessac-Leognan) 1st growth- £109.99
Very dense black core to ruby rim. Quite high-toned, mint-edged fruit. Real quality of fruit, forest-berries and deep plummy notes. Some leafy blackcurrant, chocolate and sweet vanillin oak. Again, loaded with high quality fruit on the palate. Very dry, through big, all-embracing tannins and good acidity. Some earthy flavours, density and real structure. Very long. This is swamped by tannins at present but is very classy indeed and should have great ageing potential.'
(http://www.wine-pages.com/organise/bord96_2.htm)


'The wine begins full and round with mouth-filling tannins. The evolution is powerful, yet balanced and smooth, which carries through into a long finish.'
(http://jaqkcellars.com/wine-jaqk-cellars-wine-collection-nap...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-09-01 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good description of the term,
'Enveloppé (qualité) : un vin enveloppé est un vin dont l’attaque en bouche est puissante et capiteuse et qui enveloppe généreusement le palais ; un vin charnu riche en alcool et dans lequel le moelleux domine.'
(http://www.dico-du-vin.com/enveloppe-degustation-qualite/)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-07 16:32:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Pablo, and... santé!
Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and useful ref.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Enveloppé:

Reference information:
se dit d'un vin présantant beaucoup de gras, de moelleux. - Gilbert & Gaillard
"Les tanins soyeux et charnus évoluent avec finesse et équilibre, enveloppés par d'élégantes notes boisées."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24