KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tannins fondus

English translation: mellow tannins


19:43 Sep 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Tasting notes (Beaujolais)
French term or phrase: tannins fondus
Although I can find plenty of examples of this on the 'Net, I haven't so far found any kind of explanation, still less a bilingual reference to help me with the translation.

Any suggestions / help welcomed as deadline looms and panic sets in!
Tony M
France
English translation:mellow tannins
Explanation:
LexiVin says:

fondu (adj.)/en harmonie parfaite (f) (dég.) - Mellow/well-matured (total harmony) (tast)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-03 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the tannins don't crash your palate party, smack you in the gob, and walk all over your tongue in their hobnail boots. No, they are milder, have names like Saffron, wear yellow shirts, are possibly a little gay, and they effuse delicately round your mouth and slide oozily to the back of your mouth like .... well, we haven't all been with DSK, have we, quite rightly?

www.chathamhillwine.com/ourwines.html - Cached
MELLOW TANNINS, good complexity and structure. Loads of berry ... Mellow tannins with hints of almonds and chocolate minty flavors on the finish. Food Pairing: ...

delriovineyards.com/ST%20Claret%2005%206%20sheet%20PDF.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MELLOW TANNINS carry flavors of black cherries, plum,and sweet French. Oak.This tasty blend has excellent balance and a long, layerd finish. ...

www.kloovenburg.com/wines.html - Cached
Upfront chocolate and liquorice greet the nose with hints of dried fruit and white pepper on the background. The palate is velvety with MELLOW TANNINS and follows ...

www.vintnerscellar.com/redwines.htm - Cached
The aromas of ripe berries, a hint of cherries and subtle herbaceous finish with good length and structure. This wine has MELLOW TANNINS with hints of red fruit on ...

www.lakecooperestate.com.au/our_wines.htm - Cached
Fine blackcurrant and plum fruit flavours with MELLOW TANNINS giving the wine freshness and a long finish. Ready to enjoy now or anytime over the next 10 years. ...

www.rosetattoocafe.com/menu/wines.html - Cached
Full bodied with flavors of citrus, grapefruit and honey. $25. Guigal Cotes du Rhone, Ampius, France Full bodied with MELLOW TANNINS, soft fruit and spices. $25


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-10 08:20:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Slips down" is a always a good ploy.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
The yellow shirts did it for me ;-) Thanks, Alex, I think this was the best solution for my definitely marketing context — and believe it or not, I did actually have the "slips down all on its own" bit later on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mellow tanninsxxxBourth
3 +2well-integrated tannins
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +1well-integrated tannins
Mark Nathan
4tannin in harmony
kashew
3 +1blended tanninsClaire N.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-integrated tannins


Explanation:
Full-bodied, with well-integrated tannins and a long finish. ... Boisé, bouche souple, tanins fondus, élégant, finale vive, un vin en devenir, avec beaucoup d' ...

Long et frais, il termine en beauté sur des tanins fondus.' LA REVUE DU
.... The tannins are well integrated but still firm. ...


Full-bodied, with super well-integrated tannins and a reduced, refined palate .... Doux en milieu de bouche, doté de tanins fondus il est à l'opposé de son aîné ...

http://keywen.com/en/WELL-INTEGRATED_TANNINS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-03 20:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or well-balanced tannins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-03 20:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Well-rounded tannins

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your contribution Sangro. Although I think this is a viable solution, especially in a more technical context, this wasn't the term I eventually used in this particular instance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: Sorry - your answer didn't seem to be there when I posted!
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alison Sabedoria: I'd favour this for technical accuracy, "mellow" for marketing.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tannin in harmony


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2011-09-03 19:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

harmonious tannin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2011-09-03 19:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fondu: tannins and acidity harmoniously combined. Gilbert & Gaillard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2011-09-03 20:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chatelard Beaujolais Village Cuvée Les Vieilles Vignes. This wine is the ... With its harmonious tannins, this wine is a charmer with red fruit, ir... Price : €14.95 ...
So - harmonious tannins seems OK.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, J. Although I think this could be a viable solution in some cases, it would have been a little difficult to work into my text, and in addition, I already had rather a surfeit of 'harmonious'-es!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-integrated tannins


Explanation:
I think this is a bit more professional sounding, if that is what you want.

As the wine ages the tannins become softer and blend more smoothly into the wine's structure.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your contribution Mark. Although I think this is a viable solution, especially in a more technical context, this wasn't the term I eventually used in this particular instance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blended tannins


Explanation:
Tannin has a mouth drying quality that causes the wine to feel firm in your mouth. When a red wine is young, this firmness can be quite intense.

Over time, the qualities of the tannin will mellow and blend harmoniously with the other characteristics of the wine. This is one of the main reasons that red wines usually age better than whites.

http://www.2basnob.com/red-wine.html

Taste: Fleshy and smooth, with well blended tannins, long, very pleasant aftertaste that lingers on and on.

http://www.drinkriberawine.com/wines/winery_Cocope

The bouquet is intense, winey and delicate with hints of ripe forest fruits. Full-bodied and harmonious taste, balanced with the tannins well blended in a generous and persistent body.

http://www.pelassa.com/eng/wines.asp

Discussion on Word Reference:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=468543

Suggestions given: well-integrated, blended, melted



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-03 20:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MELTED tannins (as shown in the WR answer above) is also possible:

1985 CH. LA FLEUR DE GAY - RP 89 PTS. ".....luxurious flavors, full body, and melted tannins...."

http://www.winecommune.com/lot.cfm/wine/1985-CH-LA-FLEUR-DE-...

The well melted tannins stay in the background to assure the longevity and the finesse of the texture.

http://www.7devigne.com/subcat_en.php?recordID=12&linkedtoID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-03 22:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''Fondus'' is translated as ''blended'' here:

''Un vin charmeur et délicat, aux tanins harmonieusement fondus''

translated as:

''It is a charming and delicate wine, with harmoniously blended tannins.''

http://www.sa-fabre.com/catalogue/catalogue-maison-fabre-32-...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your contribution, and although I think this is a viable solution, this wasn't the term I eventually used in this particular instance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
36 mins
  -> Merci!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mellow tannins


Explanation:
LexiVin says:

fondu (adj.)/en harmonie parfaite (f) (dég.) - Mellow/well-matured (total harmony) (tast)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-03 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the tannins don't crash your palate party, smack you in the gob, and walk all over your tongue in their hobnail boots. No, they are milder, have names like Saffron, wear yellow shirts, are possibly a little gay, and they effuse delicately round your mouth and slide oozily to the back of your mouth like .... well, we haven't all been with DSK, have we, quite rightly?

www.chathamhillwine.com/ourwines.html - Cached
MELLOW TANNINS, good complexity and structure. Loads of berry ... Mellow tannins with hints of almonds and chocolate minty flavors on the finish. Food Pairing: ...

delriovineyards.com/ST%20Claret%2005%206%20sheet%20PDF.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MELLOW TANNINS carry flavors of black cherries, plum,and sweet French. Oak.This tasty blend has excellent balance and a long, layerd finish. ...

www.kloovenburg.com/wines.html - Cached
Upfront chocolate and liquorice greet the nose with hints of dried fruit and white pepper on the background. The palate is velvety with MELLOW TANNINS and follows ...

www.vintnerscellar.com/redwines.htm - Cached
The aromas of ripe berries, a hint of cherries and subtle herbaceous finish with good length and structure. This wine has MELLOW TANNINS with hints of red fruit on ...

www.lakecooperestate.com.au/our_wines.htm - Cached
Fine blackcurrant and plum fruit flavours with MELLOW TANNINS giving the wine freshness and a long finish. Ready to enjoy now or anytime over the next 10 years. ...

www.rosetattoocafe.com/menu/wines.html - Cached
Full bodied with flavors of citrus, grapefruit and honey. $25. Guigal Cotes du Rhone, Ampius, France Full bodied with MELLOW TANNINS, soft fruit and spices. $25


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-10 08:20:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Slips down" is a always a good ploy.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
The yellow shirts did it for me ;-) Thanks, Alex, I think this was the best solution for my definitely marketing context — and believe it or not, I did actually have the "slips down all on its own" bit later on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Sounds appetizing, which is what these descriptions are supposed to be.
36 mins

agree  Alison Sabedoria: I'd favour this for marketing, "well-integrated" for technical accuracy.
10 hrs

agree  Melzie
11 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: Yeah, I understand fondre as mellowing - harsh tannins mellow with age or after air exposure in the glass or decanter. Mellowed may work here too.
13 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs

agree  cc in nyc: I'll take a case of each of the wines, but – pleez – leave dsk out of it. // Case dimissed (duh!)
18 hrs
  -> It's all right for you in NYC, you've got rid of him. As of this morning the blighter is back in France.