KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

alliant structure et dentelle

English translation: combining structure and elegance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alliant structure et dentelle
English translation:combining structure and elegance
Entered by: Pablo Strauss

16:31 Sep 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine Tasting
French term or phrase: alliant structure et dentelle
C'est bien connu : l’appellation XXXX donne des vins d’une admirable finesse alliant structure et dentelle.

Any suggestions for this? I'm taking "dentelle" to be delicacy, elegance, but it's a tricky one to phrase.

Thanks.
Pablo Strauss
Canada
combining structure and elegance
Explanation:
http://www.euanmckay.com.au/producer1.asp?vineyardnum=25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-07 16:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snooth.com/wine/marotti-campi-luzano-verdicchio-m...
Selected response from:

reeny
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combining structure and elegancereeny
3combining backbone and style
Barbara Carrara
3combining structure with delicacy and subtle aromas
kashew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combining structure and elegance


Explanation:
http://www.euanmckay.com.au/producer1.asp?vineyardnum=25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-07 16:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snooth.com/wine/marotti-campi-luzano-verdicchio-m...

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just elegantly structured. Delicate would be fine too, as the asker suggests.
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combining structure with delicacy and subtle aromas


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combining backbone and style


Explanation:
Since you already have 'finesse' before these two terms, I suggest 'delicacy, elegance or finesse' for that, followed by 'backbone' and 'style' for 'structure' and 'dentelle' respectively.

"Structure
Les constituants tanniques et acides qui constituent la matière solide d'un vin."
(http://academieduvin.fr/lexique/index.php?S)

"Dentelle
très fin, très délicat, parfums très subtils"
(http://www.vignobletiquette.com/info/degust/vocddeg.htm)

"(Vin de) Dentelle (qualité) : vin à la finesse, à la subtilité et à la délicatesse légendaire. Le Musigny par exemple, l’un des plus grands vins de Bourgogne est qualifié de vin de dentelle."
(http://www.dico-du-vin.com/dentelle-vin-de-degustation-quali...

'The 2007 Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey Saint Aubin Chateniere 1er Cru, has nice citrus-toned perfume with mineral nuances. With similar flavors on the palate, it is very pure, has good backbone and very nice flavor – a wine of finesse and style.'
(http://www.undergroundwineletter.com/2010/02/a-selection-fro...


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks