KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

remontage d'homogénéisation

English translation: homogenization pumping-over


11:44 Sep 8, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Directions for adding yeast to grape must
French term or phrase: remontage d'homogénéisation
Immediate context:

Et en vendange rouge non sulfitée: levurez au cours du remplissage de la cuvée ou après remontage d'homogénéisation.

Evidently a current term, to judge from the number of Google citations, but does anyone know its equivalent in English? "Reassembly of homogenisation" sounds unlikely.
Timothy Strauss
English translation:homogenization pumping-over
Explanation:
As soon as the tank is filled, a homogenization pumping-over operation blends the different grape crops and evenly distributes the sulfur dioxide.

http://books.google.ca/books?id=sEP3QbZjWc8C&pg=PA344&lpg=PA...

Termium: remontage = pumping over

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


For this reason, it
is already largely present at the time of filling the
tanks (around 50% of yeasts isolated during the
first homogenization pumping-over of a red-grape
tank).

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/47/04700103/0470...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assembly of homogenization
Helena Grahn
4surfacingrossignol
2 +1homogenization pumping-overClaire N.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly of homogenization


Explanation:
:)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogenization pumping-over


Explanation:
As soon as the tank is filled, a homogenization pumping-over operation blends the different grape crops and evenly distributes the sulfur dioxide.

http://books.google.ca/books?id=sEP3QbZjWc8C&pg=PA344&lpg=PA...

Termium: remontage = pumping over

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


For this reason, it
is already largely present at the time of filling the
tanks (around 50% of yeasts isolated during the
first homogenization pumping-over of a red-grape
tank).

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/47/04700103/0470...


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: pumping over: http://bkwinephotography.photoshelter.com/gallery/Winery-pum...
1 hr
  -> Great photos and explanation! Thanks!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfacing


Explanation:
there is a moment when the homogene assembly of the wine comes up to the surface.

rossignol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish