KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

chapeau

English translation: cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau
English translation:cap
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

13:22 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Addition of pieces of wood during fermentation
French term or phrase: chapeau
Context: "Le milieu étant hétérogène, épandre les copeaux favorise l'extraction. Les bois sont au contact du vin et du chapeau."
Timothy Strauss
cap
Explanation:
cap (of solids)

taken from Lexivin
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cap
Miranda Joubioux
5 -1Hat
Mostapha Hammani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cap


Explanation:
cap (of solids)

taken from Lexivin

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Kushinka: Exactly. See here for the French http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vin_rouge and here for the English http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winemaking
9 mins
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  Hazel Underwood
48 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel

agree  Martin Cassell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  reeny
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Barbara Carrara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara

agree  Gallagy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriella

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Genevier
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rossignol
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hat


Explanation:
Hat = Chapeau
Cap = Casquette

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: In normal terms, you are right, but are you thinking of wine-making or simply of headgear?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Cassell: sorry, this is not applicable to the asker's context
16 mins