KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vanne ACS

English translation: food-contact compliant valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne ACS
English translation:food-contact compliant valve
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

11:43 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Products: Vessies d’inertage de cuves de stockage
French term or phrase: vanne ACS
"Accessoires :
- Piquage 3/4 '' inox 316L avec tuyau 1 m alimentaire et vanne ACS
- 2 pattes de fixation (possiblitié sur-mesure)
- [...]"

I am almost completely sure that this means "Access Control System valve", see

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1666554 ,

but wanted to check.
Conor McAuley
France
SCC valve
Explanation:
Sanitary Compliance Certificate (English equivalent of Attestation de Conformité Sanitaire ACS in French)
'This approval concerns products like mixing valve, water mixer valve or any product in contact with water to be consumed. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-05 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the title says, it used in wine production so it is part of the 'food' application: 'Tech/Engineering - Vins / œnologie / viticulture / Products: Vessies d’inertage de cuves de stockage'
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Lorraine, and thanks to all. My -- somewhat awkward, perhaps, in retrospect -- rendering was "equipped with... a food-contact compliant pipe and also with a compliant valve".

The solution does garner a decent amount of matches, though:

https://www.google.co.uk/#psj=1&q=%22food+contact+compliant%22
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SCC valve
Lorraine Dubuc
4 -1ACS valve
Carol Gullidge
3 -1ACS Valve
merlrennes


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ACS valve


Explanation:
I came to the same conclusion via a different route. Lexivin gives butterfly valve for vanne-papillon.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Attestation de Conformité Sanitaire is a standard for food purposes. Tuyau 1m 'alimentaire'. The title says it all. It is used in a 'food' application so there is no ambiguity to me that ACS means 'Attestation de conformité sanitaire'.
26 mins
  -> ACS also = "Adaptive Control System", which seems more likely to me

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ACS Valve


Explanation:
This could just be a brand name:
http://www.acsvalves.com/

See also: http://www.dezurik.com/products/product-line/air-valves/comb...

merlrennes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I'm discounting this answer on a probability basis: it is unlikely that a French company would have to source such products as far away as Canada, where ACS valves are based.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Attestation de Conformité Sanitaire (ACS) for food purposes.
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SCC valve


Explanation:
Sanitary Compliance Certificate (English equivalent of Attestation de Conformité Sanitaire ACS in French)
'This approval concerns products like mixing valve, water mixer valve or any product in contact with water to be consumed. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-05 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the title says, it used in wine production so it is part of the 'food' application: 'Tech/Engineering - Vins / œnologie / viticulture / Products: Vessies d’inertage de cuves de stockage'


    Reference: http://www.expertbynet.fr/en/content/21-l-acs
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Lorraine, and thanks to all. My -- somewhat awkward, perhaps, in retrospect -- rendering was "equipped with... a food-contact compliant pipe and also with a compliant valve".

The solution does garner a decent amount of matches, though:

https://www.google.co.uk/#psj=1&q=%22food+contact+compliant%22
Notes to answerer
Asker: But why, then, the repetition: "alimentaire" (fit for use with food) and then "ACS"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: this is a wine question, so it would seem very odd (though not impossible!) that they'd feel the need to specify that the valves comply with food standards when of course it goes without saying that this applies to ALL the equipment (tubes, vats, etc..)
1 hr
  -> Why so? It is very usual to find specifications in a product description.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, if you Google "Vanne ACS" + "attestation", this is clearly the answer. However, I'm not sure people will know what SCC stands for.
2 hrs
  -> SSC (Sanitary Compliance Certificate) is described right besides ACS. Thank you Philgoddard!

agree  Lori Cirefice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lori!