faire vendange.

English translation: is flourishing/thriving

French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine storehouses
French term or phrase: faire vendange.
The metaphorical use of this expression in the following sentence describing the rise of more modern styles for wine storehouses (chais):

"Et progressivement, dans tout le vignoble, le contemporain fait vendange."

Do I take it to mean this style was to prevail? An equivalent wine- or harvest-based metaphor in English does not spring to mind.
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:is flourishing/thriving
Explanation:
to keep the idea of vines growing etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reaping the benefits
sporran
4putting down roots
kashew
3 +1is flourishing/thriving
Mark Nathan
4is enjoying a boom / is becoming all the rage
Charles Davis
3is the pick of the day
B D Finch


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is flourishing/thriving


Explanation:
to keep the idea of vines growing etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pure poetry, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Hager: is growing / spreading like a vine ???
41 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is enjoying a boom / is becoming all the rage


Explanation:
If you would like to use a harvest-related metaphor in English, perhaps "is in season" might work, but actually this is a set phrase which does not necessarily have agricultural connotations:

"Faire vendange. Faire un gain considérable, tirer du profit de. Il comptait faire vendange dans cette place, on l'a chassé (Ac.1835, 1878)."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/vendange

So I suppose an equivalent might be something like "raking it in", "cleaning up", etc., but they don't quite seem suitable in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-03-21 08:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admit that it's a pity to lose the wordplay created by applying this expression to a wine-related context, and if somebody can come up with a natural expression that retains those connotations and has the right meaning, great, but I can't think of one. The best I can think of is something like "having a bumper year", which can be applied to crops, but "year" isn't quite right, and I don't think "having a bumper harvest" really works.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the time you spend thinking this over!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reaping the benefits


Explanation:

Suggestion
My read : Gradually the vineyard as a whole is reaping the benefits of modernity

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see what you've done, but it just doesn't seem to fit with the context. Thanks all the same.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
9 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jane F
27 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  GILOU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the pick of the day


Explanation:
Another suggestion. The problem with references for this sort of thing is that they are evidence of a lack of originality, but here are a couple:

www.mayonews.ie › Living
“In 1979, Hochar exhibited his 1967 vintage wine at the Bristol Wine Fair, and it turned out to be the pick of the day among journalists and connoisseurs. The rest is history for this iconic winery, which has accumulated countless awards and secured resting places in some of the most famous cellars in the ...

https://www.facebook.com/TheBottleShopDiscountLiquors/videos...
Employee Pick of the Day: Good evening all you ghouls and girls. Is everyone going out to Halloween parties tonight? The pick of the day is Bogle Vineyards Phantom 2010. This California red wine is a blend of old vine zinfandel, petit Sirah, and old vine mourverde. As it says on the label: "In the dark recesses of the cellar ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lovely, thanks.


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting down roots


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that suggestion!