KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bourrelet de greffe

English translation: graft union


10:45 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: bourrelet de greffe
vine growing. the junction between the root stock and the part of the vine above ground.
Simon Hill
English translation:graft union
Explanation:
probably the graft union
Example :Grafted vines killed down to the graft union can be very difficult to regraft and retrain after a freeze.
Selected response from:

Martha Melter
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2swelling
GILOU
3graft union
Martha Melter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graft union


Explanation:
probably the graft union
Example :Grafted vines killed down to the graft union can be very difficult to regraft and retrain after a freeze.


    Reference: http://horticulture.tamu.edu/newsletters/vine/ABV1097.html
Martha Melter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swelling


Explanation:
swelling Source CORRECT

bourrelet de greffe
Source CORRECT, MASC

bourrelet Source CORRECT,
MASC
Swellings at the graft
union are often believed to be
a certain indication of
incompatibility. There does
not seem to be justification
for this belief if this is the only
symptom that is present ...
Source

DEF – Chez les végétaux
ligneux greffés sur tige,
renflement circulaire pouvant
se constituer sur le tronc au
niveau de la greffe en cas de
différence de vigueur entre le
sujet et le greffon. Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Hacene
11 mins