KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

à peine teintée d'or vert

English translation: tinged with a golden-green hue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à peine teintée d'or vert
English translation:tinged with a golden-green hue
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:22 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / poetry in motion
French term or phrase: à peine teintée d'or vert
Any suggestions? It is easily translatable but good to share!!
Context: Le sol constitué de marnes jurassiques, le célèbre kimméridgien, permet au cépage Chardonnay de s’exprimer de façon unique et transcendante en produisant « ce vin sec, finement parfumé, léger, vif qui surprend l’œil par son étonnante limpidité à peine teintée d’or vert »
Connor
tinged with a golden-green hue
Explanation:
this dry wine, finely aromatic, light, lively, surprises the eye with its extraordinary clarity barely tinted with gold and green

or its clarity tinged with a golden-green hue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cloaked in - surrounded by; how about steeped, another choice? :-D we could go on all day, I think we need a sample of the stuff to really know what we\'re talking about LOL
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks - I did use cloaked in the end though!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tinged with a golden-green hue
NancyLynn
5gently gilded greenish-gold
Patrice
4tinged with a green gold hueMichele Fauble
3with a mere hint of golden greenHelenY


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à peine teintée d'or vert
tinged with a golden-green hue


Explanation:
this dry wine, finely aromatic, light, lively, surprises the eye with its extraordinary clarity barely tinted with gold and green

or its clarity tinged with a golden-green hue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cloaked in - surrounded by; how about steeped, another choice? :-D we could go on all day, I think we need a sample of the stuff to really know what we\'re talking about LOL

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - I did use cloaked in the end though!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: nice
5 mins
  -> thanks - I did work in a wine bar for 9 years ;-)

agree  HelenY: very good. Think I'd go with tinged
59 mins
  -> thanks - I did work in a wine bar for 9 years ;-)

agree  Rosebud
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à peine teintée d'or vert
with a mere hint of golden green


Explanation:
less poetic...

HelenY

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à peine teintée d'or vert
tinged with a green gold hue


Explanation:
the variety's typical 'green-gold' hue, it bursts ...
www.beerworks.ca/Wines_N-Z.htm

.. The 2001 bottling presents the green gold hue typical of cool-climate Chardonnay. The floral and fruity bouquet of this wine with mineral and toasty elements ...
www.drfrankwines.com/drfwinefacts.html

A dry white, with a green-gold hue. ...
www.marypawlewines.com/wines. asp?country=french&style=white

Pale green-gold hue with a vigorous bead. Mature aromas of yeast,charred oak and buttered bread. ...
www.palmbayimports.com/xq/asp/WID.1066/ VID.301/qx/reviews_by_wine_archive.html -

... The colour is light straw with a fresh green gold hue. The nose shows citrus peel & savoury notes. A very complex wine also exhibiting honey, lanolin and fresh ...
www.getwinesdirect.com/product1.aspx?UserID=114060& SessionID=qtUxT5ybVKXFgdCmwe5S&SID=1&Produ...

... Pale, green-gold hue; a little slender and mineralish on the palate; some floral notes and ...
www.turtlecreekwine.com/kk_publicity.htm

... Chablis with a green-gold hue; lovely concentration and superb acidity from this technically sophisticated domaine. If you like this wine: Find Similar. ...
www.bbr.com/GB/db/product/ 44259B?sort_order_F=R&ID=null

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à peine teintée d'or vert
gently gilded greenish-gold


Explanation:
Couldn't resist getting in on this...nice break in the day. (And yes, I know what comments I'm going to get on this!)

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish