KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

tomate des mers

English translation: beadlet anemone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tomate des mers
English translation:beadlet anemone
Entered by: Connor

13:13 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
French term or phrase: tomate des mers
a type of sea anenome (not a tomato anenome fish or clown) - this is the name given to an anenome that is red with wavering tentacles.
Connor
beadlet anemone
Explanation:
latin name: Actinia equina
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank you very much, lovely reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beadlet anemone
Aisha Maniar
4beadlet anemone - Actinia equina
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beadlet anemone


Explanation:
latin name: Actinia equina


    Reference: http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Actiniaequina.htm
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, lovely reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton
3 mins
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beadlet anemone - Actinia equina


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

L'aquari de la Facultat de ciències
Actinia equina (Linnaeus) ... Tomate marino, actinia roja. English-. Beadlet anemone,
red sea anemone. Français-. Actinie pourpre. Deutsch- ...
ciencies.udg.es/ciencies/acuari/ paginas-nuevas/especies-cnidaris1.htm - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Beadlet Anemone, Actinia equina (British Marine Life Study Society)
Sea Anemone DataBase Homepage of the British Marine Life Study Society, study of
the marine wildlife of the North-east Atlantic.
www.glaucus.org.uk/Beadlet.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Beadlet anemone - Actinia equina - ARKive
ARKive - Images of life on Earth. A new digital library of photographs, film
clips and accompanying information about endangered species, ...
www.arkive.org/species/ARK/ invertebrates_marine/Actinia_equina/ - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Tomate des mers
"tomates des mers" ou de manière plus savante : Actinita equina, (anémone forme
rouge). Se trouve sur les rochers à partir de l'étage médiolittoral. ...
ventmarin.free.fr/passion_tomates/tomate_des_mers.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8