KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

grapsus

English translation: sally lightfoot crab; grapsus grapsus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grapsus; anglette commune
English translation:sally lightfoot crab; grapsus grapsus
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:24 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / maritime
French term or phrase: grapsus
Perhaps some kind of exotic fish ?

Maritime document
xxxLeroy
Anglette commune
Explanation:
The real name is grapsus grapsus.
see Domaine(s) : zoologie


1 / 1

sally lightfoot

Syn.
lightfoot crab

Autre langue
Grapsus grapsus
anglette commune n. f.

Note(s) :
Vit près de la ligne d'eau sur les rochers et est très active sur terre, se réfugiant dans la mer quand le danger menace.
Renseignements tirés des fiches FAO d'identification des espèces pour les besoins de la pêche (Atlantique centre-est) publiées par le ministère des Pêches et des Océans. Ottawa, 1981.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sally lightfoot crab
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Anglette commune
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anglette commune


Explanation:
The real name is grapsus grapsus.
see Domaine(s) : zoologie


1 / 1

sally lightfoot

Syn.
lightfoot crab

Autre langue
Grapsus grapsus
anglette commune n. f.

Note(s) :
Vit près de la ligne d'eau sur les rochers et est très active sur terre, se réfugiant dans la mer quand le danger menace.
Renseignements tirés des fiches FAO d'identification des espèces pour les besoins de la pêche (Atlantique centre-est) publiées par le ministère des Pêches et des Océans. Ottawa, 1981.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Tu aurais dû mettre en réponse sally lightfoot.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sally lightfoot crab


Explanation:
Sally lightfoot crab (Graspus graspus - scientific name).

HTH

Sheila


Sally Lightfoot Crab
Sally Lightfoot Crab (Graspus graspus) - 2 photos. 1,
Galapagos. July 1999. 2, Galapagos. July 1999.
www.amazilia.net/images/Inverts/Crustacea/SallyLightfootCra... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Galapagos 1999 Species List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Island. Black Hermit Crab, Calcinus explorator Seen in tidepools. Sally Lightfoot
Crab, Graspus graspus PHOTO Seen in all coastal areas. Crab sp. Another all ...
www.amazilia.net/images/Travel/Galapagos1999/Galapagos1999S... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tim Gutmann Photography: sally_lightfoot1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sally-lightfoot crab, Graspus graspus, Galapagos, Ecuador. These crabs get their
name from the way they run "Jesus like" across the surface of the water ...
faculty.une.edu/cas/tgutmann/gallery/fast/sally_lightfoot1.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> merci:)

agree  TranslationsRus
2 hrs
  -> merci:)

agree  bharg: yes - that's it
16 hrs
  -> thanks:)