KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

watusis

English translation: watusi cattle / livestock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:watusis
English translation:watusi cattle / livestock
Entered by: Steven Geller

20:43 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animals
French term or phrase: watusis
i think it is some type of animal
murray cowan
watusi cattle / livestock
Explanation:
A breed of livestock

Not just in Africa.

Here are examples...

Breeds of Livestock - Ankole-Watusi Cattle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... animals to those (wild) animal species in desperate need of preservation (whether
"eye-catching" or not), more Ankole-Watusi cattle became available for sale ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/cattle/ankolewa/Index.htm

Links to Watusi Sites - www.watusicattle.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Not what you think! It's a specialty sign service for Exotic animal owners. You
know, a Watusi xing sign would look great next to your ranch entrance... ...
www.watusicattle.com/sites.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1watusi cattle / livestock
Steven Geller
4Angkole-Watusi = African cattle
swisstell
4Watusi - member of a tribe in central equatorial Africa / or a dancexxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watusi - member of a tribe in central equatorial Africa / or a dance


Explanation:
Look in the dictionary.

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
the answer im looking for is an animal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Can also be cattle: http://www.cocker.com/MadDogRanch/WatusiCattle.html
3 mins

disagree  swisstell: in the given context, I disagree. You are talkingof the Watussi which are hardly animals.
4 mins
  -> Different spelling - given the asker's uncertainty, and the range of options (people, animals, goofy dances), he should check with the client.

agree  Thierry LOTTE: you'right Paula...other ones are unpolitically correct (i.e. racists) - but I have to recognize that the context is not obvious - and I suspect that client is not sure of its spelling.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the answer im looking for is an animal

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angkole-Watusi = African cattle


Explanation:
ref. Google

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
not accurate enough
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not accurate enough

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watusi cattle / livestock


Explanation:
A breed of livestock

Not just in Africa.

Here are examples...

Breeds of Livestock - Ankole-Watusi Cattle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... animals to those (wild) animal species in desperate need of preservation (whether
"eye-catching" or not), more Ankole-Watusi cattle became available for sale ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/cattle/ankolewa/Index.htm

Links to Watusi Sites - www.watusicattle.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Not what you think! It's a specialty sign service for Exotic animal owners. You
know, a Watusi xing sign would look great next to your ranch entrance... ...
www.watusicattle.com/sites.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: heh heh heh
2 hrs