KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

Crépidule

English translation: American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crépidule
English translation:American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA)
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:12 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Coquillages
French term or phrase: Crépidule
(Crepidula fornicata)

Cette espèce de coquillage est apparue en 1880 avec l'importation des huîtres américaines.
La propagation en Bretagne et en Normandie a été fortement multipliée lors du Débarquement des barges provenant des USA. A l'heure actuelle, ces coquillages non consommables sont un vrai problème à l'Ouest de la France. Ils colonisent les coquilles Saint-Jacques et autres produits de la mer. Mais rarement les rochers.

Je voudrais connaître le nom COMMUN en anglais de CREPIDULE. Rien sur mes dictionnaires et mes encyclopédies, à part le nom latin. Pourtant, ça pullule en Grande Bretagne aussi. Merci pour vos recherches.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA)
Explanation:
Taxonomic name: Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Crepidula densata Conrad, Crepidula maculata Rigacci, Crepidula mexicana Rigacci, Crepidula nautiloides auct. non Lesson, Crepidula roseae Petuch, Crepidula violacea Rigacci, Crepidula virginica Conrad, Crypta nautarum Mörch, Patella fornicata Linné
Common names: American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA), crépidule (France), oyster-pest (Great Britian), Pantoffelsnecke (Germany), slipper limpet (USA), Toffelsneg (Sweden)
Organism type: mollusc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-08 20:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crepidula fornicata is a protandrous hermaphrodite mollusc, which means that the animals start their lives as males and then subsequently may change sex and ...
www.issg.org/database/species/ecology.asp?fr=1&si=600 - 54k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 22:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common slipper shell, Crepidula fornicata, has many other common names including common Atlantic slippersnail, boat shell, quarterdeck shell and is known in Britain as the common slipper limpet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 22:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is the wikipedia ref.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA)
Drmanu49
5 +1Slipper limpet
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA)


Explanation:
Taxonomic name: Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Crepidula densata Conrad, Crepidula maculata Rigacci, Crepidula mexicana Rigacci, Crepidula nautiloides auct. non Lesson, Crepidula roseae Petuch, Crepidula violacea Rigacci, Crepidula virginica Conrad, Crypta nautarum Mörch, Patella fornicata Linné
Common names: American limpet (Great Britain), common Atlantic slippersnail (USA), crépidule (France), oyster-pest (Great Britian), Pantoffelsnecke (Germany), slipper limpet (USA), Toffelsneg (Sweden)
Organism type: mollusc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-08 20:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crepidula fornicata is a protandrous hermaphrodite mollusc, which means that the animals start their lives as males and then subsequently may change sex and ...
www.issg.org/database/species/ecology.asp?fr=1&si=600 - 54k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 22:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common slipper shell, Crepidula fornicata, has many other common names including common Atlantic slippersnail, boat shell, quarterdeck shell and is known in Britain as the common slipper limpet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 22:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is the wikipedia ref.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
2 mins
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

agree  Irene McClure: ...and here's the wiki ref. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_slipper_shell
1 hr
  -> Thank you Irene.

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Miranda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slipper limpet


Explanation:
" A North American species which feeds on the oyster..." acc. to Alan Davidson, seafood expert, in "North Atlantic Seafood"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Davidson_(food_writer)

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_47_37/ai_1110...

Slipper limpet
Crepidula fornicata
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Crepidulafornicata.htm


http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Crepidulafornicata.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-03-11 12:29:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A bientôt :-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Rachel ! Je vais quand même donner les points à Manu qui a été plus rapide. Pourtant ton explication était bonne et je te remercie d'avoir chercher pour moi. A bientôt !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: already in my answer Rachel.
1 min
  -> oh, sorry, hadn't noticed it among the list

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you Miranda!