KudoZ home » French to Flemish » Other

chapelure

Flemish translation: paneermeel / geraspte korst (van brood)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapelure
Flemish translation:paneermeel / geraspte korst (van brood)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:29 Jan 6, 2003
French to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chapelure
(I believe chapelure is french for breadcrumbs?) Explanations in English, Spanish or French, please, thanks.
xxxAOssaRuz
paneermeel / geraspte korst (van brood)
Explanation:
You're correct: bread crumbs.

E.g. as in:
as well as a principal ingredients in such dishes as stuffing. ...
www.fabulousfoods.com/school/glossary/ ingredients/breadcrumbs.html

Ref.:
Kramer's Woordenboek Frans-Nederlands
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5paneermeel / geraspte korst (van brood)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5paneermeel / fijngestampte beschuit
Marianne Renia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paneermeel / geraspte korst (van brood)


Explanation:
You're correct: bread crumbs.

E.g. as in:
as well as a principal ingredients in such dishes as stuffing. ...
www.fabulousfoods.com/school/glossary/ ingredients/breadcrumbs.html

Ref.:
Kramer's Woordenboek Frans-Nederlands

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Renia
6 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers: Van Dale dictionary: "paneermeel"
8 mins

agree  Quark
31 mins

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paneermeel / fijngestampte beschuit


Explanation:
Hi Alejandra,
Chapelure is always made from toasted bread or biscuit rusk (in Dutch this is beschuit) and it is grinded. The kind of flower of the bread can be wheat or a mixture.
HTH,
Marianne

Marianne Renia
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch