KudoZ home » French to German » Anthropology

Amérindiens

German translation: Amerinder(in), nom/Amerindisch (adj.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Amérindiens
German translation:Amerinder(in), nom/Amerindisch (adj.
Entered by: Philippe ROUSSEAU

13:16 Nov 17, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Urbevölkerung Amerikas
French term or phrase: Amérindiens
(...) l'objet global de ce livre est de traiter de l'ensemble de ces nations auxquelles on peut se référer sous diférents vocables comme Amérindiens, Aborigènes, Autochtones ou Premières Nations.
Emídio
Amerinder(in), nom/Amerindisch (adj.
Explanation:
Confirmation sur (entre autres) les sites suivants :

www.fb10.uni-bremen.de/linguistik/stolz/tagungen/amerindisc...

www.biologie.de/biowiki/Amerindisch

www.physik-lexikon.de/wiki/index.php?title=Amerindisch

www.enzyklopaedie-der-neuzeit.de/download/bd_1_3_sachregist...

www.wissenschaft-online.de/artikel/780222&template=d_nd_y

www.sw.fh-koeln.de/Inter-View/Kindheiten/Texte/Brasilien/br...
Selected response from:

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Grading comment
Merci Philippe! J'ai pris note de tes sugestions.
Emídio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amerinder(in), nom/Amerindisch (adj.
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3 +1Indianer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indianer


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt, mais bon....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicja Bloemer: Diese gibt nur in Amerika. Ich stimme also dafür.
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amerinder(in), nom/Amerindisch (adj.


Explanation:
Confirmation sur (entre autres) les sites suivants :

www.fb10.uni-bremen.de/linguistik/stolz/tagungen/amerindisc...

www.biologie.de/biowiki/Amerindisch

www.physik-lexikon.de/wiki/index.php?title=Amerindisch

www.enzyklopaedie-der-neuzeit.de/download/bd_1_3_sachregist...

www.wissenschaft-online.de/artikel/780222&template=d_nd_y

www.sw.fh-koeln.de/Inter-View/Kindheiten/Texte/Brasilien/br...


Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Philippe! J'ai pris note de tes sugestions.
Emídio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: aber nicht in der Grosse Duden
8 mins