KudoZ home » French to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

peinture feuille d'or

German translation: Blattgoldmalerei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peinture feuille d'or
German translation:Blattgoldmalerei
Entered by: Dittrich

11:53 Feb 19, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Malerei
French term or phrase: peinture feuille d'or
Hallo,
nur eine Angabe zu einem Maler, kein weiterer
Zusammenhang:

peintre X (peintures feuille d'or)

Das muss eine bestimmte Maltechnik sein.
Danke!
Dittrich
Blattgoldmalerei
Explanation:
... fällt mir dazu ein
Selected response from:

Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Blattgoldmalerei
Béatrice Leclercq
4Goldblattmalerei
Jennifer Miethe
Summary of reference entries provided
Goldblättchen
Tal Anja Cohen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Blattgoldmalerei


Explanation:
... fällt mir dazu ein


    Reference: http://www.blattgoldbilder.de/
Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
16 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Artur Heinrich
19 mins
  -> merci!

agree  giselavigy
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Béatrice De March
8 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Bärbel Schrader-Prinz
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goldblattmalerei


Explanation:
Bei edlem Porzellan z. B. oder in Indien gibt es auch traditionelle Goldblattmalerei.

Jennifer Miethe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Goldblättchen

Reference information:
Ein 5000 Jahre altes Handwerk, das heute fast niemand mehr kennt, obwohl es uns oft entgegenstrahlt. Es ist der Goldschläger, der Blattgold herstellt: Goldblättchen - unvorstellbar dünn: Zehntausendfach übereinander gelegt ergeben sie gerade einen Millimeter. Dieser Hauch von Gold überzieht dann Engel und Heilige, Holz und Blech.


    Reference: http://nibis.ni.schule.de/nli1/chaplin/html/FaecherThemen/Ku...
Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  giselavigy
2 hrs