KudoZ home » French to German » Art/Literary

Pas-redoublé

German translation: Geschwindmarsch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marcia pas-redoublé
German translation:Geschwindmarsch
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

02:33 Sep 27, 2001
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Pas-redoublé
It is the title of a march by Rossini: "Marcia Pas-redoublé". "Marcia is clear :-))
but what is the meaning of pas-redoublé (it is written with a hyphen)
Thank you in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Pas redoublé oder Geschwindmarsch
Explanation:
Marchia-pas redoublé kann durchaus so bleiben. Als Übersetzung fand ich noch Geschwindmarsch.
Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und viele musikalische Grüße

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Doppelter "Paso doble" Marsch
Maya Jurt
4Pas redoublé oder GeschwindmarschAntje Lücke
3doppeltes MarschtempoChristine Belakhdar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas redoublé oder Geschwindmarsch


Explanation:
Marchia-pas redoublé kann durchaus so bleiben. Als Übersetzung fand ich noch Geschwindmarsch.

Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und viele musikalische Grüße

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doppeltes Marschtempo


Explanation:
in dem sinne wenigstens:
'di marcia=Marsch-Tempo' und 'pas redoublé=Doppelschritt'

Christine Belakhdar
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doppelter "Paso doble" Marsch


Explanation:
Im Original-Text heisst der Marsch bestimmt "Paso doble". (spanisch, wird in der Musiksprache nicht übersetzt). Wie da plötzlich der (Militär)marsch eines italienischen Komponisten mit dem spanischen Fachausdruck ins Französische schlittert und dann auf Deutsch übersetzt werden woll, ist mir schleierhaft.

Quieré que esse te ayuda!

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Belakhdar
1 hr