KudoZ home » French to German » Botany

amarante violette

German translation: Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amarante violette
German translation:Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

08:05 Aug 5, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Botany / Holzarten
French term or phrase: amarante violette
Der gleiche Satz wie eben, also die Aufzählung von Holzarten, die für Intarsien verwendet werden. Gleich kommt noch der nächste - und letzte.
barbara selbach
France
Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz
Explanation:
Amaranthus blitum L.
GERMAN : Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz
FRENCH : Amarante blette, Amarante violette, Pariétaire blanc
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender FuchsschwanzDolores Vázquez
4Violettholz
Markus Grauer
3Amarant
giselavigy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amarant


Explanation:
Vous avez la description dans le lien ci-dessous


    www.pentol.ch/wooddetail.asp?code=&wood=26 - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violettholz


Explanation:
Peltogyne paniculata


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/626837

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz


Explanation:
Amaranthus blitum L.
GERMAN : Aufsteigender Amarant, Aufsteigender Fuchsschwanz
FRENCH : Amarante blette, Amarante violette, Pariétaire blanc


    Reference: http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Amaranthus.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12