KudoZ home » French to German » Botany

caragana

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
16:19 Dec 15, 2010
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

French to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biologie
French term or phrase: caragana
dépouillant le caragana de toutes ses feuilles jusqu`à la dernière et disparaissant aussi subitement
qu`elle était venue.

Du livre: Cantique des plaines de Nancy Huston
Ulrike 2
Advertisement

Summary of reference entries provided
franglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Description:
A great accent plant with a ferny weeping form and elongated pod-like brown and green fruits. The pollen formed from this tree/shrub causes mild allergens.


Common Name: Siberian Peashrub, Pea Tree, Weeping Pea Tree
Botanical Name: Caragana
Type: Deciduous shrub/tree
Soil Preference: Tolerates drought and salt and will grow in dry soils but prefers well-drained/loamy, sandy or clay soils with a pH of acidic to alkaline
Light Requirements: Full sun, partial sun, partial shade
Attributes: Pest tolerant, weeping form
Pests: Mainly pest tolerant
Diseases: None known.
Care: Can be pruned into a small tree or left alone to develop into a full shrub. Fertilize with Holly-tone, Plant-tone or a water-soluble fertilizer at the recommended rates.
www.daytonnursery.com/encyclopedia/Trees.../caragana.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-22 17:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Ulrike, und entschuldige das Englisch, hatte wohl nicht aufgepasst! Auch Dir schöne Festtage und alles Erwünschte im neuen Jahr.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Antwort. Mit dem Englischen kann ich auch etwas anfangen. Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches Neues Jahr.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
28 mins
  -> Uups! Zielsprache Deutsch... nicht aufgepasst. Danke, Ingeborg.//Wish you a lovely holiday season and a fruitful New Year.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


Changes made by editors
Dec 15, 2010 - Changes made by Tal Anja Cohen:
FieldArt/Literary » Science
Field (specific)Poetry & Literature » Botany


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search