KudoZ home » French to German » Business/Commerce (general)

groupe office chérifien des ...

German translation: Fürstliches Amt (Marocco)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe office chérifien (Maroc)
German translation:Fürstliches Amt (Marocco)
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

07:48 Oct 4, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: groupe office chérifien des ...
Firma oder Amt als Absender eines Schreibens aus Marokko
Michèle Schwager
Office chérifien = Fürstliches Amt
Explanation:
chérif = prince
Empire chérifien = le Maroc (cf. Robert)

Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die präzisen Angaben !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Heide
3 +1Office chérifien = Fürstliches Amt
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupe office chérifien des ...
Office chérifien = Fürstliches Amt


Explanation:
chérif = prince
Empire chérifien = le Maroc (cf. Robert)



Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die präzisen Angaben !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolande Haneder
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es ist die Rede von Groupe Office Chérifien des Phosphates (Groupe OCP), einem der größten Unternehmen Marokkos (staatliches Unternehmen).
In diesem Fall wäre eine Übersetzung falsch (Eigenname!)

Heide
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52